Swelect Energy Systems Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹928 Cr
- P/E
- 21.58
- ROE
- 5.34%
- PEG
- 0.10
- Price to sales
- 1.52
- Debt to equity
- 0.87
- 52W high / low
- ₹802 / ₹496
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 21.08%
- EBITDA margin
- 22.61%
- Net profit margin
- 7.55%
- Promoter holding
- 56.37%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹611 Cr
Incorporated in 1994, Swelect Energy Systems Ltd is in the business of Solar and Solar Related Activities[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Electrical Equipment
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Electrical Equipment companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹66,283 Cr | 16.5 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹464 Cr | 11.6 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹12,066 Cr | 47.0 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹500 Cr | 6.7 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹20,621 Cr | 111.2 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹15,855 Cr | 11.2 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Swelect Energy.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Electrical Equipment rankingFinancials of Swelect Energy
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Swelect Energy
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 62 | 85 | 48 | 64 | 76 | 114 | 198 | 91 | 219 | 177 | 139 | 139 | 202 |
| Expenses + | 50 | 62 | 32 | 40 | 52 | 93 | 169 | 73 | 190 | 136 | 98 | 105 | 167 |
| Operating Profit | 12 | 24 | 17 | 23 | 24 | 21 | 29 | 18 | 29 | 42 | 41 | 33 | 35 |
| OPM % | 19% | 28% | 35% | 37% | 32% | 18% | 15% | 20% | 13% | 24% | 29% | 24% | 18% |
| Other Income + | 9 | 13 | 12 | 7 | 45 | 12 | 12 | 9 | 14 | 12 | 9 | 7 | 7 |
| Interest | 8 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 17 | 14 | 15 | 13 | 16 | 14 | 16 | 14 | 17 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 13 |
| Profit before tax | 5 | 14 | 8 | 8 | 40 | 9 | 16 | 3 | 16 | 28 | 21 | 14 | 13 |
| Tax % | 15% | 15% | 10% | 2% | 9% | 28% | 43% | 453% | 43% | 24% | 24% | 32% | 13% |
| Net Profit + | 4 | 12 | 7 | 8 | 36 | 7 | 9 | -11 | 9 | 21 | 16 | 10 | 11 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.31 | 7.20 | 4.51 | 5.23 | 23.97 | 4.14 | 5.43 | -7.10 | 5.84 | 13.55 | 10.01 | 6.11 | 6.73 |
Financials of Swelect Energy
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 222 | 276 | 241 | 294 | 228 | 252 | 253 | 354 | 246 | 243 | 622 | 657 |
| Expenses + | 214 | 253 | 217 | 261 | 202 | 216 | 202 | 273 | 184 | 159 | 525 | 506 |
| Operating Profit | 8 | 23 | 24 | 34 | 25 | 36 | 51 | 81 | 62 | 84 | 97 | 151 |
| OPM % | 3% | 8% | 10% | 11% | 11% | 14% | 20% | 23% | 25% | 35% | 16% | 23% |
| Other Income + | 24 | 32 | 36 | 27 | 27 | 4 | 23 | 5 | 2 | 79 | 47 | 34 |
| Interest | 13 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 23 | 30 | 51 | 57 | 61 |
| Depreciation | 17 | 17 | 19 | 23 | 26 | 30 | 28 | 28 | 26 | 42 | 43 | 49 |
| Profit before tax | 2 | 26 | 31 | 27 | 10 | -7 | 28 | 36 | 8 | 70 | 44 | 76 |
| Tax % | 117% | 36% | 30% | 42% | 35% | 45% | 5% | 9% | 18% | 10% | 68% | 24% |
| Net Profit + | -0 | 17 | 22 | 16 | 7 | -10 | 26 | 32 | 6 | 63 | 14 | 58 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.25 | 10.89 | 14.23 | 10.45 | 4.49 | -6.71 | 17.20 | 21.37 | 3.65 | 40.88 | 8.31 | 36.39 |
| Dividend Payout % | -665% | 24% | 19% | 25% | 37% | -30% | 17% | 14% | 33% | 10% | 36% | 10% |
Financials of Swelect Energy
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| Reserves | 668 | 672 | 690 | 705 | 716 | 704 | 727 | 760 | 772 | 823 | 842 | 906 |
| Borrowings + | 139 | 132 | 114 | 206 | 198 | 228 | 358 | 459 | 550 | 569 | 628 | 798 |
| Other Liabilities + | 84 | 57 | 87 | 70 | 70 | 97 | 90 | 166 | 148 | 254 | 265 | 364 |
| Total Liabilities | 901 | 871 | 901 | 991 | 994 | 1,044 | 1,192 | 1,401 | 1,485 | 1,661 | 1,749 | 2,083 |
| Fixed Assets + | 290 | 301 | 323 | 376 | 427 | 441 | 463 | 566 | 666 | 717 | 813 | 842 |
| CWIP | 17 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 13 | 11 | 72 | 25 | 32 | 7 | 7 | 162 |
| Investments | 257 | 288 | 257 | 272 | 258 | 242 | 277 | 291 | 285 | 275 | 268 | 276 |
| Other Assets + | 337 | 281 | 319 | 331 | 296 | 350 | 380 | 519 | 504 | 663 | 661 | 803 |
| Total Assets | 901 | 871 | 901 | 991 | 994 | 1,044 | 1,192 | 1,401 | 1,485 | 1,661 | 1,749 | 2,083 |
Financials of Swelect Energy
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -5 | 4 | 29 | 3 | 69 | 28 | 33 | 97 | 131 | 90 | 130 | 95 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 49 | 42 | 18 | -98 | -120 | -30 | -142 | -73 | -284 | -83 | -113 | -198 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 15 | -28 | -52 | 49 | -53 | -4 | 94 | 99 | 11 | 34 | 19 | 50 |
| Net Cash Flow | 59 | 17 | -5 | -47 | -103 | -6 | -15 | 124 | -142 | 40 | 37 | -52 |
| Free Cash Flow | -49 | -82 | 17 | -97 | 1 | -19 | -82 | 11 | -19 | -38 | -7 | -138 |
| CFO/OP | 14% | 43% | 144% | 42% | 300% | 89% | 73% | 130% | 217% | 115% | 142% | 68% |
Financials of Swelect Energy
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 91 | 93 | 109 | 72 | 64 | 78 | 96 | 89 | 99 | 78 | 38 | 34 |
| Inventory Days | 86 | 83 | 157 | 135 | 191 | 209 | 210 | 346 | 412 | 1,034 | 166 | 179 |
| Days Payable | 107 | 91 | 176 | 104 | 173 | 160 | 178 | 277 | 244 | 411 | 108 | 150 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 70 | 86 | 90 | 103 | 82 | 128 | 129 | 158 | 267 | 702 | 95 | 63 |
| Working Capital Days | 128 | -15 | -23 | -107 | -175 | -178 | 12 | -109 | -267 | -275 | -62 | 69 |
| ROCE % | 1% | 3% | 5% | 4% | 1% | 2% | 4% | 6% | 4% | 5% | 5% | 9% |
Momentum score · price trend
19 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −24.5% | 30% |
| Last 6 months | −12.7% | 34% |
| Last 3 months | −1.0% | 66% |
The price is 58.4% below its all-time high of ₹1,460.75 (26 Apr 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 38 became 19.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Swelect Energy: 0.4 × 30 + 0.4 × 34 + 0.2 × 66 = 38, halved to 19 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Electrical Equipment this season
- Transrail Light (Q2 FY27)
2,056 Cr, a 32% year-on-year (YoY) increase from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Transrail Lighting Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how i
- Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹1,032 crore, up 135% YoY (Page 2) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation
- Quality Power El (Q2 FY27)
294 Cr, up 34.1% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Quality Power Electrical Equipments Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it rank
- Neueon Corporation (Q2 FY27)
This represents a year-on-year increase of approximately 75.8% in Consolidated revenue from operations (724.71 vs. Key results statement takeaways from Neueon…
