Virinchi Q3 FY20 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹145 Cr
- ROE
- -4.67%
- Price to sales
- 0.53
- Debt to equity
- 0.55
- 52W high / low
- ₹28.5 / ₹12.0
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -4.24%
- EBITDA margin
- 19.37%
- Net profit margin
- -8.34%
- Promoter holding
- 39.46%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹275 Cr
Incorporated in 1991, Virinchi Ltd is an IT Products & Services company which offers customized solutions to companies globally[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q3 FY20 call
What Virinchi's management guided
and where it ranks in IT - Software
RevenueQ3 FY20 call
10–20%- IT Products: Expected to grow at industry rates of 5-7% annually, with efforts to acquire large clients potentially increasing growth beyond this range.
- IT Services: Revenue expected to stabilize at current levels (~Rs. 56-58 crores per year) after visa-related challenges; no further decline anticipated, growth likely to return in about a year.
- Healthcare: Current occupancy at ~30%, targeting ~60% utilization in a few years, implying potential doubling of healthcare revenues. Oncology block addition (100 beds) planned, expanding capacity and revenue potential.
2 more points from Virinchi's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ3 FY20 call
FlatSee what Virinchi said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ3 FY20 call
Planned- Oncology block at healthcare facility: About 100 beds, CAPEX ~ Rs. 40 crores; timing dependent on capital raising and stabilization.
- Economy block expansion: 50 beds added recently, part of total 600 beds planned at Banjara Hills campus.
- Potential small CAPEX in vCard product development (mainly salaries, third-party licenses), with some capitalization.
- Healthcare general bed expansion CAPEX currently on hold, except oncology.
- IT product side CAPEX primarily for product development and client requests.
- Overall FY20 CAPEX ~ Rs. 25 crores, mostly IT products.
2 more points from Virinchi's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ3 FY20 call
PlannedSee what Virinchi said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ3 FY20 call
Ask what Virinchi said on the order book →
Full Q3 FY20 analysisRanges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in IT - Software
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- CapitalNumbersGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
IT - Software companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹552 Cr | 33.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹327 Cr | 7.1 | |
| 3 | CapitalNumbers | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹180 Cr | 9.2 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹142 Cr | 10.2 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹1,703 Cr | 26.6 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹4,000 Cr | 78.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Virinchi.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full IT - Software rankingFinancials of Virinchi
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Virinchi
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 79.19 | 77.94 | 80.30 | 72.50 | 72.56 | 74.66 | 75.52 | 74.27 | 82.40 | 68.94 | 79.74 | 61.77 | 76.89 |
| Expenses + | 51.16 | 42.87 | 50.40 | 50.38 | 43.60 | 46.55 | 53.81 | 50.24 | 55.72 | 52.14 | 53.66 | 51.20 | 51.25 |
| Operating Profit | 28.03 | 35.07 | 29.90 | 22.12 | 28.96 | 28.11 | 21.71 | 24.03 | 26.68 | 16.80 | 26.08 | 10.57 | 25.64 |
| OPM % | 35.40% | 45.00% | 37.24% | 30.51% | 39.91% | 37.65% | 28.75% | 32.35% | 32.38% | 24.37% | 32.71% | 17.11% | 33.35% |
| Other Income + | 1.27 | 1.17 | 0.23 | 0.50 | 0.38 | 3.69 | 0.78 | 0.02 | 0.10 | 6.28 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.34 |
| Interest | 8.18 | 10.65 | 11.41 | 9.61 | 10.62 | 11.26 | 9.58 | 9.79 | 9.38 | 10.29 | 9.08 | 8.03 | 7.85 |
| Depreciation | 13.82 | 10.93 | 14.82 | 12.86 | 13.54 | 12.31 | 12.74 | 12.66 | 15.67 | 13.92 | 14.16 | 14.17 | 14.02 |
| Profit before tax | 7.30 | 14.66 | 3.90 | 0.15 | 5.18 | 8.23 | 0.17 | 1.60 | 1.73 | -1.13 | 2.87 | -11.58 | 4.11 |
| Tax % | 18.90% | 17.12% | -13.33% | -880.00% | -7.34% | 75.09% | -517.65% | 90.00% | -114.45% | 292.92% | 87.46% | 18.05% | 61.07% |
| Net Profit + | 5.92 | 12.14 | 4.41 | 1.47 | 5.56 | 2.04 | 1.05 | 0.17 | 3.71 | -4.44 | 0.37 | -13.67 | 1.60 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.72 | 1.45 | 0.51 | 0.17 | 0.61 | 0.22 | 0.11 | 0.02 | 0.37 | -0.43 | 0.04 | -1.32 | 0.16 |
Financials of Virinchi
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 113 | 139 | 218 | 287 | 341 | 406 | 380 | 353 | 362 | 311 | 298 | 301 | 287 |
| Expenses + | 98 | 117 | 187 | 223 | 245 | 286 | 269 | 257 | 261 | 204 | 188 | 211 | 208 |
| Operating Profit | 15 | 22 | 31 | 64 | 96 | 120 | 111 | 96 | 101 | 107 | 109 | 90 | 79 |
| OPM % | 13% | 16% | 14% | 22% | 28% | 30% | 29% | 27% | 28% | 34% | 37% | 30% | 28% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 7 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 18 | 22 | 22 | 33 | 27 | 34 | 43 | 40 | 35 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 11 | 12 | 25 | 33 | 36 | 44 | 48 | 48 | 56 | 54 | 55 | 56 |
| Profit before tax | 6 | 11 | 18 | 30 | 46 | 66 | 46 | 22 | 28 | 21 | 17 | 2 | -6 |
| Tax % | 40% | 25% | 11% | 20% | 28% | 11% | -2% | 88% | 50% | 38% | 23% | 79% | |
| Net Profit + | 4 | 8 | 16 | 24 | 33 | 59 | 46 | 3 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 0 | -16 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.08 | 2.30 | 4.50 | 4.42 | 5.85 | 9.46 | 7.11 | 0.37 | 1.80 | 1.54 | 1.46 | 0.07 | -1.55 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Virinchi
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 18 | 18 | 18 | 27 | 28 | 31 | 33 | 37 | 79 | 84 | 94 | 103 | 103 |
| Reserves | 75 | 89 | 106 | 180 | 228 | 287 | 343 | 339 | 292 | 324 | 361 | 373 | 359 |
| Borrowings + | 24 | 31 | 110 | 158 | 157 | 162 | 156 | 261 | 276 | 317 | 330 | 292 | 295 |
| Other Liabilities + | 10 | 12 | 30 | 53 | 80 | 55 | 38 | 50 | 56 | 62 | 66 | 79 | 75 |
| Total Liabilities | 127 | 150 | 264 | 418 | 494 | 535 | 571 | 687 | 703 | 787 | 851 | 847 | 831 |
| Fixed Assets + | 80 | 75 | 143 | 316 | 323 | 376 | 395 | 495 | 479 | 460 | 547 | 569 | 545 |
| CWIP | 1 | 4 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 11 | 110 | 83 | 86 | 86 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Other Assets + | 45 | 71 | 104 | 98 | 164 | 159 | 171 | 181 | 212 | 214 | 218 | 191 | 199 |
| Total Assets | 127 | 150 | 264 | 418 | 494 | 535 | 571 | 687 | 703 | 787 | 851 | 847 | 831 |
Financials of Virinchi
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 31 | 12 | 23 | 79 | 35 | 81 | 85 | 50 | 82 | 127 | 116 | 84 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -15 | -3 | -94 | -126 | -51 | -83 | -68 | -154 | -34 | -137 | -114 | -78 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -9 | 2 | 73 | 31 | 14 | 1 | -17 | 115 | -31 | 4 | -13 | -19 |
| Net Cash Flow | 6 | 11 | 2 | -16 | -1 | -1 | -0 | 10 | 18 | -6 | -11 | -12 |
| Free Cash Flow | 19 | 9 | -70 | -46 | -15 | -3 | 17 | -104 | 50 | -9 | 3 | 5 |
| CFO/OP | 222% | 67% | 80% | 133% | 50% | 73% | 76% | 72% | 95% | 127% | 110% | 95% |
Financials of Virinchi
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 64 | 50 | 90 | 53 | 84 | 69 | 72 | 80 | 76 | 78 | 91 | 98 |
| Inventory Days | 131 | 148 | 195 | 187 | 161 | |||||||
| Days Payable | 305 | 172 | 130 | 122 | 94 | |||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 64 | 50 | 90 | 53 | 84 | -106 | 48 | 145 | 142 | 145 | 91 | 98 |
| Working Capital Days | 15 | -5 | 40 | -7 | 29 | 32 | 58 | 56 | 59 | 72 | 64 | 63 |
| ROCE % | 7% | 10% | 11% | 14% | 16% | 20% | 13% | 10% | 9% | 8% | 8% | 5% |
Continue your research
What Virinchi's management said in earlier quarters
Others in IT - Software this season
- Happiest Minds (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹64,543 lakhs . Key investor presentation takeaways from Happiest Minds Technologies Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks aga
- Capillary Technologies India (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹2,713.5 Mn, a 51% YoY increase from ₹1,793.3 Mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 26, 11). Key investor presentation takeaways from Capillary T
- Aurionpro Solutions (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: Rs 415 crore, a 16.0% year-on-year (YoY) increase from Rs 358 crore in Q2 FY26 (Page 10). Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Latent View (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27: ₹2,941 million . Key investor presentation takeaways from Latent View Analytics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and h
