Welspun Investments & Commercials Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹724 Cr
- P/E
- 87.26
- Price to sales
- 139.27
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹2,500 / ₹1,110
- EBITDA margin
- 77.50%
- Net profit margin
- 58.27%
- Promoter holding
- 74.58%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹5 Cr
Incorporated in 2008, Welspun Investments and Commercials Ltd deals in shares, securities, textile products and commodities[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Finance
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Finance companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,632 Cr | 69.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹458 Cr | 23.7 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹877 Cr | 29.8 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40,658 Cr | 37.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹16,070 Cr | 70.5 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹13,546 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Welspun Investme.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Finance rankingFinancials of Welspun Investme
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Welspun Investme
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 74.58% | 74.58% | 74.58% | 74.58% | 74.58% | 74.58% | 74.58% | 74.34% | 74.58% | 74.58% | 74.58% | 74.58% |
| DIIs + | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.14% | 0.14% | 0.14% | 0.14% | 0.14% | 0.14% | 0.14% | 0.11% | 0.11% |
| Public + | 25.42% | 25.42% | 25.41% | 25.28% | 25.29% | 25.29% | 25.30% | 25.53% | 25.29% | 25.29% | 25.31% | 25.31% |
| No. of Shareholders | 13,528 | 13,615 | 13,420 | 13,549 | 13,637 | 13,627 | 13,451 | 13,411 | 13,459 | 13,170 | 12,889 | 12,758 |
Financials of Welspun Investme
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 3.86 | 0.14 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 4.88 | 0.19 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 4.90 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 6.81 |
| Expenses + | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.18 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.24 | 0.33 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.28 | 1.80 |
| Operating Profit | 3.79 | 0.07 | -0.08 | 0.04 | 4.82 | 0.08 | -0.03 | -0.20 | 4.57 | -0.16 | -0.18 | -0.15 | 5.01 |
| OPM % | 98.19% | 50.00% | -80.00% | 36.36% | 98.77% | 42.11% | -50.00% | -500.00% | 93.27% | -123.08% | -138.46% | -115.38% | 73.57% |
| Other Income + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 3.79 | 0.07 | -0.08 | 0.04 | 4.83 | 0.08 | -0.03 | -0.20 | 4.59 | -0.16 | -0.18 | -0.15 | 5.01 |
| Tax % | 24.80% | 28.57% | -25.00% | 50.00% | 25.26% | 25.00% | -133.33% | 5.00% | 23.97% | -18.75% | -27.78% | 0.00% | 24.35% |
| Net Profit + | 2.86 | 0.05 | -0.06 | 0.02 | 3.61 | 0.07 | 0.00 | -0.20 | 3.49 | -0.13 | -0.13 | -0.15 | 3.79 |
| EPS in Rs | 7.83 | 0.14 | -0.16 | 0.05 | 9.88 | 0.19 | 0.00 | -0.55 | 9.55 | -0.36 | -0.36 | -0.41 | 10.37 |
Financials of Welspun Investme
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 0.87 | 0.74 | 0.86 | 1.37 | 1.79 | 8.30 | 1.37 | 4.22 | 7.65 | 4.13 | 5.26 | 5.22 | 7.20 |
| Expenses + | 0.81 | 0.64 | 0.81 | 1.11 | 1.28 | 1.02 | 0.31 | 0.34 | 0.33 | 0.41 | 0.35 | 1.16 | 2.68 |
| Operating Profit | 0.06 | 0.10 | 0.05 | 0.26 | 0.51 | 7.28 | 1.06 | 3.88 | 7.32 | 3.72 | 4.91 | 4.06 | 4.52 |
| OPM % | 6.90% | 13.51% | 5.81% | 18.98% | 28.49% | 87.71% | 77.37% | 91.94% | 95.69% | 90.07% | 93.35% | 77.78% | 62.78% |
| Other Income + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 0.06 | 0.10 | 0.05 | 0.26 | 0.56 | 7.28 | 1.06 | 3.88 | 7.32 | 3.72 | 4.91 | 4.06 | 4.52 |
| Tax % | 16.67% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | -10.71% | -0.69% | 25.47% | 36.34% | 25.14% | 25.27% | 24.64% | 25.37% | |
| Net Profit + | 0.05 | 0.10 | 0.05 | 0.26 | 0.61 | 7.33 | 0.79 | 2.47 | 5.48 | 2.78 | 3.70 | 3.03 | 3.38 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.14 | 0.27 | 0.14 | 0.71 | 1.67 | 20.06 | 2.16 | 6.76 | 15.00 | 7.61 | 10.12 | 8.29 | 9.24 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of Welspun Investme
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 3.65 | 3.65 | 3.65 | 3.65 | 3.65 | 3.65 | 3.65 | 3.65 | 3.65 | 3.65 | 3.65 | 3.65 | 3.65 |
| Reserves | 11.90 | 12.00 | 77.22 | 123.07 | 121.05 | 57.01 | 134.21 | 140.83 | 187.72 | 454.05 | 725.57 | 668.01 | 1,675.68 |
| Borrowings + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other Liabilities + | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.55 | 0.48 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.30 | 0.77 | 3.80 | 35.66 | 90.79 | 81.07 | 165.98 |
| Total Liabilities | 15.61 | 15.70 | 81.42 | 127.20 | 124.74 | 60.72 | 138.16 | 145.25 | 195.17 | 493.36 | 820.01 | 752.73 | 1,845.31 |
| Fixed Assets + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 14.49 | 14.49 | 81.29 | 126.99 | 124.45 | 58.90 | 137.84 | 144.83 | 194.62 | 493.11 | 819.82 | 746.97 | 1,845.18 |
| Other Assets + | 1.12 | 1.21 | 0.13 | 0.21 | 0.29 | 1.82 | 0.32 | 0.42 | 0.55 | 0.25 | 0.19 | 5.76 | 0.13 |
| Total Assets | 15.61 | 15.70 | 81.42 | 127.20 | 124.74 | 60.72 | 138.16 | 145.25 | 195.17 | 493.36 | 820.01 | 752.73 | 1,845.31 |
Financials of Welspun Investme
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -0.25 | -0.10 | -0.26 | -0.29 | -0.27 | -0.26 | -0.61 | -1.31 | -2.18 | -1.30 | -1.52 | -2.01 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 0.31 | 0.27 | -0.81 | 0.34 | 0.29 | 0.27 | 0.60 | 1.38 | 2.41 | 1.00 | 1.53 | 7.23 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0.06 | 0.16 | -1.06 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.01 | -0.01 | 0.07 | 0.23 | -0.29 | 0.00 | 5.22 |
| Free Cash Flow | -0.25 | -0.10 | -0.26 | -0.29 | -0.27 | -0.26 | -0.61 | -1.31 | -2.18 | -1.30 | -1.52 | -2.01 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -417% | -170% | -520% | -108% | -53% | -4% | -32% | -8% | -5% | -9% | -7% | -27% |
Financials of Welspun Investme
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventory Days | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital Days | -25.17 | -24.66 | -21.22 | -5.33 | 8.16 | 2.20 | 53.28 | 19.03 | 6.20 | 9.72 | 4.16 | -5.59 |
| ROCE % | 0.39% | 0.64% | 0.10% | 0.25% | 0.41% | 7.85% | 1.07% | 2.75% | 4.36% | 1.15% | 0.83% | 0.58% |
Momentum score · price trend
41 out of 100 — Steady
Over the past year its share price has moved roughly in the middle of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +46.5% | 85% |
| Last 6 months | +31.3% | 83% |
| Last 3 months | +2.6% | 73% |
The price is 23.2% below its all-time high of ₹2,499.9 (25 Sept 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 82 became 41.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Welspun Investme: 0.4 × 85 + 0.4 × 83 + 0.2 × 73 = 82, halved to 41 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Welspun Investme's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Finance this season
- Northern Arc (Q2 FY27)
Interest Income: INR 711 crore, +33% YoY (Page 36) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Northern Arc Capital Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
- Tourism Finance Corporation of India (Q2 FY27)
196.54 crore vs Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Wealth First Por (Q2 FY27)
15.3 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Wealth First Portfolio Managers Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peer
- Max India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated revenue for Q2FY27: Rs 95.5 Cr, up 90% YoY and 39% QoQ (Page 29). Key investor presentation takeaways from Max India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor present
