SD

Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd

Q2 FY27Industrial Manufacturing

Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Q2 FY27: Revenue ₹68.85 Cr, PAT ₹566.4 Cr

Q2 FY27 investor presentation: what the company reported on revenue, margins and projects.

Price₹2,930
Market cap₹15.5K Cr
Updated15 Oct 2026
Read4 min read

Based on Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation. The company has not published an earnings-call transcript for this quarter, so figures here are what the investor presentationreports, not management guidance.

The short version

Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27 (ended 30.09.2026): ₹68.85 Cr, up from ₹39.57 Cr in Q2 FY26, showing strong YoY growth. - Revenue from Operations for H1 FY27: ₹99.46 Cr, up from ₹39.99 Cr in H1 FY26. - Total Income for Q2 FY27: ₹125.68 Cr vs. Q2 FY27 reported figures (page 11): • EBITDA: ₹11.9 Cr (vs ₹2.9 Cr in Q2 FY26), showing a significant year-on-year increase.

From Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd's Q2 FY27 earnings-call transcript · updated 15 Oct 2026.

Revenue & Sales Performance

  • Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27 (ended 30.09.2026): ₹68.85 Cr, up from ₹39.57 Cr in Q2 FY26, showing strong YoY growth.
  • Revenue from Operations for H1 FY27: ₹99.46 Cr, up from ₹39.99 Cr in H1 FY26.
  • Total Income for Q2 FY27: ₹125.68 Cr vs. ₹70.23 Cr in Q2 FY26.
  • Total Income for H1 FY27: ₹167.87 Cr vs. ₹111.49 Cr in H1 FY26.
  • Order book visibility of ~₹6,500 Cr secured, supporting revenue visibility FY27-FY31.

2 more points from Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd's call on revenue

Pro opens every point from 15K+ earnings calls

Profitability & Margins

See what Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd said on profitability & margins — free account, 30 seconds.

Capital Expenditure Plans

  • SDHI has received in-principle approval for brownfield capacity expansion under the Shipbuilding Development Scheme for:
  • A 600T Goliath Crane
  • A 40T ELL Crane
  • Approved project cost is eligible for 25% capital assistance and 3% interest incentive on eligible long-term debt financing.
  • NABFID financing includes a ₹1,150 Cr term loan with an effective interest rate of 5.85% after 3% government interest subvention.

2 more points from Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd's call on capex

Pro opens every point from 15K+ earnings calls

Top-ranked in Industrial Manufacturing

Ranked on what management guided this quarter

Guidance-ranked
Rev 1Mar 3
Rev 2Mar 1
3
Rev 2Mar 2
4
Rev 2Mar 2
5
Rev 2Mar 2
Sign up free to see 3 moreTakes 30 seconds · no cardSign up

Rank buckets describe management commentary on revenue and margin. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.

Fundraising & Capital Structure

See what Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd said on fundraising & capital structure — free account, 30 seconds.

Order Book & Pipeline

  • The presentation reports a firm order book of approximately ₹6,500 crore.
  • This order book includes commercial export, green technology, defense export, and tugboats contracts.
  • Key orders within this book:
  • $227 million commercial export orders from Rederiet Stenersen AS for 6×18,000 DWT Chemical Tankers (with an option for 6 additional vessels) starting FY29.
  • 4×92,500 DWT Ammonia Dual-Fuel Bulk Carriers from Energy ONE Limited, deliveries starting FY30.
  • 1 state-of-the-art Training Ship for Royal Navy of Oman, delivery starting FY28.
  • 4×80T Bollard Pull Transverse 3200 Tugs for Svitzer (A.P. Moller – Maersk Group) with an option for 4 additional tugs, deliveries from FY28.

2 more points from Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd's call on order book

Pro opens every point from 15K+ earnings calls

Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd — Quarterly revenue & net profit

Revenue Net profit Net loss
Dec 2024
Mar 2025
Jun 2025
Sep 2025
Dec 2025
Mar 2026

Reported quarterly figures (₹ Cr). Latest: revenue ₹236 Cr, net loss ₹142 Cr. Revenue and profit are scaled separately — hover a quarter for exact figures.

Full financials →

What Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd's management said in earlier quarters

🔎 Who's planning the most growth?

Companies ranked by management's own guidance — revenue, margins, capex and order book, from every earnings call in India.

See rankings →

Arthneeti Pro · Annual

Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd and 15K+ more earnings calls,
for less than your morning chai

a day

Every earnings call, ranking and concall Q&A across all four results seasons.

Secure Razorpay payment · instant access

Frequently Asked Questions

What were Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd Q2 FY27 results?

Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27 (ended 30.09.2026): ₹68.85 Cr, up from ₹39.57 Cr in Q2 FY26, showing strong YoY growth. - Revenue from Operations for H1 FY27: ₹99.46 Cr, up from ₹39.99 Cr in H1 FY26. - Total Income for Q2 FY27: ₹125.68 Cr vs. Q2 FY27 reported figures (page 11): • EBITDA: ₹11.9 Cr (vs ₹2.9 Cr in Q2 FY26), showing a significant year-on-year increase.

What is Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd share price analysis?

Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd currently shows a neutral. The stock trades at a P/E of N/A with a market cap of ₹15,484 Cr. Investors should review the full earnings analysis for detailed insights.

Is Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd planning capital expenditure?

SDHI has received in-principle approval for brownfield capacity expansion under the Shipbuilding Development Scheme for: - A 600T Goliath Crane - A 40T ELL Crane - Approved project cost is eligible for 25% capital assistance and 3% interest incentive on eligible long-term debt financing.

Keep Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd on your radar — track it to get its next earnings analysis in your feed.

This analysis is AI-generated based on publicly available earnings data and the company's investor presentation. This is not investment advice. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before making investment decisions.