SBI Cards & Payment Services Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
Part of: Nifty Midcap 150 · Nifty Financial Services · NIFTY Midcap 100 · Nifty 200 · NIFTY LargeMidcap 250 · Nifty MidSmallcap 400 · +2 more
- Market cap
- ₹52,583 Cr
- P/E
- 23.10
- ROE
- 14.69%
- PEG
- -16.88
- Price to sales
- 2.64
- Debt to equity
- 2.80
- 52W high / low
- ₹902 / ₹525
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 16.43%
- EBITDA margin
- 26.78%
- Net profit margin
- 10.89%
- Promoter holding
- 68.86%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹20,063 Cr
SBI Cards and Payment Services Limited is a non-deposit accepting systemically important nonbanking financial company registered with the RBI. The Company is engaged in issuing credit cards to consumers in India. It is headquartered in Gurgaon, Haryana. It is a subsidiary of India’s largest commercial bank, the State Bank of India. [1][2][3]
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd's management guided
and where it ranks in Finance
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
10–20%- SBI Cards expects sustainable, long-term growth driven by India’s strong macroeconomic fundamentals and rapid digital transformation.
- Industry projected to grow consistently over the next decade with 121 million credit cards currently in circulation and significant expansion potential.
- Focus on expanding credit card acquisitions, especially leading up to the festive season, which is expected to drive volume and revenue upticks.
- Strategy emphasizes increasing the instalment lending (EMI) portfolio share from the current 33%, supported by partnerships with OEMs and payment gateways.
- Retail spend growth is prioritized with new initiatives, hyper-personalization, and enhanced customer engagement increasing active user base.
2 more points from SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatSee what SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
- SBI Cards has made a significant tech investment last year focused on hyper-personalization, enhancing the ability to contact customers individually and offer tailored promotions.
- The company continues to invest in digital capabilities to support sustained growth and customer-centric innovation.
- The focus remains on maintaining disciplined execution and strengthening the market position through technology and analytics improvements.
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
See what SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
Ask what SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd said on the order book →
Full Q1 FY27 analysisRanges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Finance
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Finance companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,632 Cr | 69.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹458 Cr | 23.7 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹877 Cr | 29.8 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40,658 Cr | 37.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹16,070 Cr | 70.5 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹13,546 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Finance rankingFinancials of SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 68.75% | 68.63% | 68.62% | 68.61% | 68.60% | 68.60% | 68.59% | 68.59% | 68.58% | 68.92% | 68.86% | 68.86% |
| FIIs + | 9.35% | 8.59% | 8.72% | 9.18% | 9.52% | 9.88% | 10.23% | 10.10% | 10.14% | 9.54% | 8.98% | 7.12% |
| DIIs + | 16.27% | 16.68% | 16.54% | 16.76% | 16.47% | 17.22% | 17.50% | 17.76% | 17.84% | 18.12% | 18.13% | 20.18% |
| Public + | 5.62% | 6.09% | 6.11% | 5.46% | 5.41% | 4.30% | 3.68% | 3.56% | 3.42% | 3.42% | 4.02% | 3.82% |
| No. of Shareholders | 10,28,673 | 10,36,632 | 10,19,117 | 9,48,916 | 9,37,270 | 8,47,672 | 7,74,642 | 7,50,786 | 7,18,342 | 7,05,597 | 7,29,862 | 7,17,215 |
Pros & Cons
SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd
Key positives and risks surfaced from the company insights section.
- Stock is trading at 2.95 times its book value
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
- Dividend payout has been low at 11.1% of profits over last 3 years
- Stock is trading at 2.95 times its book value
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
- Dividend payout has been low at 11.1% of profits over last 3 years
Financials of SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue + | 4,087 | 4,622 | 4,348 | 4,359 | 4,421 | 4,619 | 4,674 | 4,877 | 4,961 | 5,127 | 4,934 | 5,041 | 5,141 |
| Interest | 605 | 695 | 724 | 767 | 788 | 829 | 795 | 813 | 760 | 785 | 714 | 745 | 787 |
| Expenses + | 2,760 | 3,258 | 2,811 | 2,867 | 3,173 | 3,372 | 3,320 | 3,439 | 3,742 | 3,785 | 3,625 | 3,537 | 3,436 |
| Financing Profit | 722 | 668 | 813 | 725 | 461 | 419 | 559 | 625 | 459 | 557 | 596 | 759 | 917 |
| Financing Margin % | 18% | 14% | 19% | 17% | 10% | 9% | 12% | 13% | 9% | 11% | 12% | 15% | 18% |
| Other Income + | 134 | 120 | 127 | 124 | 135 | 148 | 158 | 158 | 176 | 226 | 253 | 165 | 161 |
| Depreciation | 47 | 51 | 52 | 49 | 50 | 49 | -2 | 35 | 35 | 34 | 32 | 31 | 33 |
| Profit before tax | 809 | 738 | 888 | 799 | 545 | 518 | 719 | 748 | 600 | 749 | 816 | 893 | 1,046 |
| Tax % | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 603 | 549 | 662 | 594 | 404 | 383 | 534 | 556 | 445 | 557 | 609 | 664 | 778 |
| EPS in Rs | 6.37 | 5.78 | 6.97 | 6.25 | 4.25 | 4.03 | 5.61 | 5.84 | 4.67 | 5.85 | 6.40 | 6.98 | 8.17 |
| Gross NPA % | 2.43% | 2.64% | 2.76% | 3.06% | 3.27% | 3.24% | 3.08% | 3.07% | 2.85% | 2.86% | 2.41% | 2.04% | 1.90% |
| Net NPA % | 0.89% | 0.96% | 0.99% | 1.11% | 1.19% | 1.18% | 1.46% | 1.42% | 1.29% | 1.28% | 1.04% | 0.83% | 0.77% |
Financials of SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue + | 1,822 | 2,392 | 3,347 | 5,195 | 7,017 | 9,281 | 9,301 | 10,679 | 13,670 | 16,986 | 18,074 | 19,901 | 20,243 |
| Interest | 378 | 436 | 528 | 712 | 1,009 | 1,301 | 1,043 | 1,027 | 1,648 | 2,595 | 3,178 | 3,072 | 3,030 |
| Expenses + | 1,255 | 1,617 | 2,366 | 3,715 | 4,887 | 6,618 | 7,223 | 7,953 | 9,444 | 11,460 | 12,731 | 14,587 | 14,384 |
| Financing Profit | 189 | 339 | 452 | 769 | 1,121 | 1,362 | 1,034 | 1,699 | 2,579 | 2,931 | 2,164 | 2,243 | 2,828 |
| Financing Margin % | 10% | 14% | 14% | 15% | 16% | 15% | 11% | 16% | 19% | 17% | 12% | 11% | 14% |
| Other Income + | 82 | 100 | 124 | 175 | 270 | 471 | 413 | 622 | 615 | 498 | 563 | 806 | 805 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 5 | 24 | 55 | 104 | 123 | 149 | 164 | 197 | 147 | 136 | 129 |
| Profit before tax | 271 | 438 | 572 | 919 | 1,335 | 1,730 | 1,324 | 2,172 | 3,031 | 3,232 | 2,581 | 2,913 | 3,504 |
| Tax % | 1% | 35% | 35% | 35% | 35% | 28% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | 267 | 284 | 373 | 601 | 865 | 1,245 | 985 | 1,616 | 2,258 | 2,408 | 1,916 | 2,167 | 2,608 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.40 | 3.62 | 4.75 | 7.66 | 10.33 | 13.26 | 10.47 | 17.14 | 23.87 | 25.32 | 20.14 | 22.77 | 27.40 |
| Dividend Payout % | 15% | 28% | 21% | 0% | 10% | 8% | 0% | 15% | 10% | 10% | 12% | 11% |
Financials of SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 785 | 785 | 785 | 785 | 837 | 939 | 941 | 943 | 946 | 951 | 951 | 952 | 952 |
| Reserves | 181 | 370 | 664 | 1,568 | 2,751 | 4,402 | 5,362 | 6,810 | 8,884 | 11,133 | 12,830 | 14,774 | 16,220 |
| Borrowing | 4,699 | 5,928 | 8,268 | 11,413 | 13,549 | 17,573 | 17,895 | 22,982 | 31,110 | 39,891 | 44,947 | 44,064 | 47,850 |
| Other Liabilities + | 593 | 797 | 1,048 | 1,920 | 3,009 | 2,393 | 2,816 | 3,913 | 4,606 | 6,196 | 6,817 | 6,539 | 6,080 |
| Total Liabilities | 6,257 | 7,880 | 10,765 | 15,686 | 20,146 | 25,307 | 27,013 | 34,648 | 45,546 | 58,171 | 65,546 | 66,328 | 71,102 |
| Fixed Assets + | 2 | 2 | 24 | 242 | 196 | 311 | 308 | 439 | 551 | 542 | 320 | 219 | 238 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 20 | 24 | 10 | 14 | 23 | 22 | 10 | 12 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 958 | 1,297 | 2,140 | 3,519 | 6,235 | 6,374 | 7,980 |
| Other Assets + | 6,256 | 7,878 | 10,741 | 15,409 | 19,928 | 24,971 | 25,737 | 32,898 | 42,832 | 54,088 | 58,980 | 59,723 | 62,885 |
| Total Assets | 6,257 | 7,880 | 10,765 | 15,686 | 20,146 | 25,307 | 27,013 | 34,648 | 45,546 | 58,171 | 65,546 | 66,328 | 71,102 |
Financials of SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -879 | -1,158 | -2,235 | -2,891 | -2,327 | -4,063 | 692 | -4,391 | -6,671 | -5,653 | -2,140 | 493 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 1 | 1 | -1 | 128 | -76 | -77 | -997 | -538 | -921 | -1,255 | -2,491 | 245 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 1,008 | 1,141 | 2,244 | 2,953 | 2,824 | 3,923 | 432 | 5,045 | 7,824 | 8,401 | 4,687 | -1,172 |
| Net Cash Flow | 130 | -17 | 9 | 190 | 422 | -218 | 127 | 115 | 232 | 1,492 | 55 | -434 |
| Free Cash Flow | -879 | -1,158 | -2,236 | -2,931 | -2,423 | -4,141 | 635 | -4,491 | -6,764 | -5,728 | -2,196 | 459 |
Financials of SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 31% | 27% | 29% | 32% | 29% | 28% | 17% | 23% | 26% | 22% | 15% | 15% |
Guidance history
How SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Flat | — | — | — |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Down 0–2% | — | — | Flat |
| Q2 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | — | — | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
10 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,918 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −37.2% | 12% |
| Last 6 months | −14.9% | 28% |
| Last 3 months | −16.9% | 22% |
The price is 51.5% below its all-time high of ₹1,139.85 (8 Oct 2021). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 20 became 10.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,918 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd: 0.4 × 12 + 0.4 × 28 + 0.2 × 22 = 20, halved to 10 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 4 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd's management said in earlier quarters
- Q2 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q4 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q2 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY26 earnings call →
- Q4 FY25 earnings call →
- Q3 FY25 earnings call →
- Q2 FY25 earnings call →
- Q1 FY25 earnings call →
- Q4 FY24 earnings call →
- Q3 FY24 earnings call →
- Q2 FY24 earnings call →
Others in Finance this season
- STEL Holdings (Q2 FY27)
Year-on-year change in revenue: Increase of Rs 1,724.65 Lacs (approximately 186%) . Key results statement takeaways from STEL Holdings Ltd's Q2 FY27 results sta
- The Investment Trust of India (Q2 FY27)
For Q2 (quarter ended September 30, 2026), The Investment Trust of India Limited reported total income of ₹5,419.69 lakhs (unaudited, consolidated). Key…
- Oswal Green Tech (Q2 FY27)
Quarterly EBITDA:** Rs 24,877 lakh, up 103% year-on-year (YoY) from Rs 12,244 lakh. Key results statement takeaways from Oswal Green Tech Ltd's Q2 FY27 results
- BLB (Q2 FY27)
For the quarter ended 30th September 2026, the consolidated revenue from operations was ₹977 lacs. Key results statement takeaways from BLB Ltd's Q2 FY27 result
