The Hi-Tech Gears Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹932 Cr
- P/E
- 47.23
- ROE
- 4.13%
- PEG
- -18.66
- Price to sales
- 1.00
- Debt to equity
- 0.35
- 52W high / low
- ₹774 / ₹490
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 4.03%
- EBITDA margin
- 10.88%
- Net profit margin
- 2.29%
- Promoter holding
- 56.10%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹931 Cr
Incorporated in 1986, Hi-Tech Gears Ltd is an auto component manufacturer and a Tier 1 supplier[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹11,707 Cr | 41.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track The Hi-Tech Gear.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingFinancials of The Hi-Tech Gear
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of The Hi-Tech Gear
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 277.16 | 286.55 | 263.50 | 283.64 | 272.91 | 286.87 | 260.63 | 246.39 | 205.06 | 214.88 | 215.55 | 240.74 | 223.52 |
| Expenses + | 239.37 | 253.37 | 230.29 | 248.50 | 232.16 | 246.04 | 219.69 | 211.21 | 178.51 | 181.66 | 189.40 | 212.94 | 201.60 |
| Operating Profit | 37.79 | 33.18 | 33.21 | 35.14 | 40.75 | 40.83 | 40.94 | 35.18 | 26.55 | 33.22 | 26.15 | 27.80 | 21.92 |
| OPM % | 13.63% | 11.58% | 12.60% | 12.39% | 14.93% | 14.23% | 15.71% | 14.28% | 12.95% | 15.46% | 12.13% | 11.55% | 9.81% |
| Other Income + | 2.18 | 0.94 | 3.09 | 78.45 | 2.07 | 3.33 | 2.41 | 1.91 | 3.10 | 4.30 | 4.55 | 2.37 | 3.07 |
| Interest | 8.54 | 8.73 | 9.00 | 13.87 | 8.21 | 6.69 | 6.45 | 5.65 | 4.93 | 4.34 | 3.79 | 3.57 | 3.89 |
| Depreciation | 23.68 | 15.13 | 15.01 | 15.02 | 14.87 | 16.28 | 15.59 | 16.00 | 15.95 | 15.93 | 16.40 | 17.01 | 17.97 |
| Profit before tax | 7.75 | 10.26 | 12.29 | 84.70 | 19.74 | 21.19 | 21.31 | 15.44 | 8.77 | 17.25 | 10.51 | 9.59 | 3.13 |
| Tax % | 66.84% | -62.18% | 24.33% | 14.75% | 24.52% | 15.90% | 33.18% | 38.21% | 21.66% | 43.65% | 42.91% | 37.33% | 72.84% |
| Net Profit + | 2.57 | 16.64 | 9.30 | 72.22 | 14.91 | 17.83 | 14.24 | 9.54 | 6.87 | 9.72 | 6.00 | 6.01 | 0.86 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.37 | 8.87 | 4.96 | 38.48 | 7.94 | 9.50 | 7.58 | 5.08 | 3.66 | 5.17 | 3.19 | 3.20 | 0.46 |
Financials of The Hi-Tech Gear
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2006 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 195 | 471 | 749 | 914 | 722 | 746 | 971 | 1,169 | 1,107 | 927 | 895 |
| Expenses + | 178 | 415 | 654 | 800 | 638 | 656 | 889 | 1,028 | 957 | 791 | 786 |
| Operating Profit | 17 | 56 | 95 | 113 | 84 | 90 | 82 | 141 | 150 | 136 | 109 |
| OPM % | 9% | 12% | 13% | 12% | 12% | 12% | 8% | 12% | 14% | 15% | 12% |
| Other Income + | 7 | 7 | 20 | 17 | 11 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 87 | 12 | 14 |
| Interest | 5 | 4 | 24 | 29 | 33 | 23 | 26 | 33 | 38 | 21 | 16 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 26 | 39 | 42 | 43 | 43 | 52 | 82 | 61 | 63 | 67 |
| Profit before tax | 9 | 33 | 52 | 59 | 19 | 34 | 11 | 34 | 138 | 63 | 40 |
| Tax % | 40% | 38% | 34% | 39% | 56% | 15% | 110% | 32% | 17% | 36% | |
| Net Profit + | 6 | 20 | 34 | 36 | 8 | 29 | -1 | 23 | 114 | 40 | 23 |
| EPS in Rs | 10.73 | 18.24 | 18.96 | 4.41 | 15.34 | -0.59 | 12.31 | 60.84 | 21.48 | 12.02 | |
| Dividend Payout % | 42% | 23% | 19% | 18% | 34% | 13% | -256% | 20% | 8% | 23% |
Financials of The Hi-Tech Gear
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2006 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 9 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 |
| Reserves | 30 | 183 | 222 | 253 | 257 | 302 | 312 | 336 | 447 | 465 | 480 |
| Borrowings + | 90 | 319 | 366 | 440 | 352 | 427 | 471 | 457 | 298 | 202 | 181 |
| Other Liabilities + | 52 | 160 | 128 | 155 | 161 | 174 | 201 | 171 | 144 | 118 | 133 |
| Total Liabilities | 181 | 680 | 734 | 867 | 789 | 922 | 1,002 | 983 | 908 | 804 | 813 |
| Fixed Assets + | 105 | 403 | 423 | 444 | 446 | 468 | 528 | 496 | 462 | 445 | 438 |
| CWIP | 7 | 11 | 13 | 19 | 34 | 71 | 38 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| Other Assets + | 70 | 267 | 298 | 400 | 301 | 373 | 424 | 462 | 430 | 357 | 368 |
| Total Assets | 181 | 680 | 734 | 867 | 789 | 922 | 1,002 | 983 | 908 | 804 | 813 |
Financials of The Hi-Tech Gear
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2006 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 15 | 54 | 15 | 47 | 184 | 37 | 56 | 54 | 117 | 149 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -48 | -119 | -72 | -85 | -40 | -51 | -56 | -41 | 143 | -1 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 33 | 26 | 18 | 60 | -151 | 25 | 11 | -41 | -280 | -150 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | -40 | -39 | 22 | -7 | 12 | 10 | -27 | -19 | -3 |
| Free Cash Flow | -32 | 39 | -48 | -39 | 156 | -21 | -3 | 32 | 254 | 126 |
| CFO/OP | 101% | 120% | 39% | 54% | 230% | 56% | 86% | 53% | 90% | 122% |
Financials of The Hi-Tech Gear
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2006 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 34 | 82 | 75 | 68 | 46 | 73 | 65 | 65 | 66 | 60 |
| Inventory Days | 124 | 85 | 66 | 87 | 92 | 91 | 88 | 75 | 79 | 99 |
| Days Payable | 158 | 86 | 75 | 79 | 102 | 112 | 109 | 73 | 69 | 66 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 0 | 81 | 66 | 76 | 37 | 52 | 45 | 67 | 76 | 93 |
| Working Capital Days | 39 | -30 | 24 | 14 | 8 | 7 | -7 | -5 | 23 | 49 |
| ROCE % | 13% | 12% | 8% | 8% | 5% | 8% | 12% | 12% |
Momentum score · price trend
12 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −36.7% | 14% |
| Last 6 months | −16.2% | 27% |
| Last 3 months | −12.1% | 39% |
The price is 56.6% below its all-time high of ₹1,163.45 (19 Apr 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 24 became 12.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For The Hi-Tech Gear: 0.4 × 14 + 0.4 × 27 + 0.2 × 39 = 24, halved to 12 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What The Hi-Tech Gear's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Auto Components this season
- Asahi India Glas (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 total income (revenue) was ₹1,591 crore, marking a 36.9% year-on-year (YoY) growth from ₹1,162.2 crore in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Sedemac Mechatro (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 401 Cr (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and ho
- ASK Automotive (Q2 FY27)
1,555.2 crore, up 49.8% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from ASK Automotive Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Dhoot Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹18,272 million, up 61% YoY (Page 19, 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dhoot Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pr
