Tourism Finance Corporation of India Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹7,495 Cr
- P/E
- 48.63
- ROE
- 9.75%
- PEG
- 4.05
- Price to sales
- 25.76
- Debt to equity
- 0.82
- 52W high / low
- ₹161 / ₹55.2
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 1.37%
- EBITDA margin
- 89.03%
- Net profit margin
- 44.62%
- Promoter holding
- 3.85%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹291 Cr
Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd provides financial assistance to the tourism sector comprising hotels, resorts, restaurants, food courts, amusement parks, ropeways, multiplexes, etc. [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Finance
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Finance companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,632 Cr | 69.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹458 Cr | 23.7 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹877 Cr | 29.8 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40,658 Cr | 37.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹22,153 Cr | 16.9 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹16,070 Cr | 70.5 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Tourism Finance Corporation of India.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Finance rankingFinancials of Tourism Finance Corporation of India
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Tourism Finance Corporation of India
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue + | 60 | 59 | 58 | 67 | 58 | 62 | 65 | 57 | 68 | 64 | 66 | 70 | 74 |
| Interest | 21 | 23 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 24 | 26 | 26 | 24 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 24 |
| Expenses + | 7 | 7 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 9 |
| Financing Profit | 32 | 30 | 24 | 36 | 25 | 32 | 32 | 21 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 40 | 41 |
| Financing Margin % | 53% | 50% | 42% | 54% | 43% | 52% | 50% | 36% | 52% | 57% | 55% | 57% | 55% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 32 | 29 | 24 | 36 | 25 | 32 | 32 | 28 | 36 | 38 | 37 | 40 | 41 |
| Tax % | 22% | 17% | 21% | 24% | 17% | 20% | 21% | 18% | 17% | 20% | 21% | 21% | 21% |
| Net Profit + | 25 | 24 | 19 | 28 | 20 | 25 | 26 | 23 | 30 | 31 | 29 | 32 | 32 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.55 | 0.54 | 0.41 | 0.61 | 0.45 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.49 | 0.65 | 0.66 | 0.63 | 0.69 | 0.69 |
| Gross NPA % | 3.92% | 5.35% | 3.76% | 2.17% | 2.75% | 2.81% | 2.82% | 5.61% | 3.22% | 0.24% | 0.22% | 0.38% | |
| Net NPA % | 2.95% | 4.16% | 2.82% | 1.38% | 1.51% | 1.54% | 1.55% | 3.92% | 1.61% |
Financials of Tourism Finance Corporation of India
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue + | 186 | 185 | 208 | 224 | 230 | 266 | 258 | 254 | 231 | 242 | 252 | 274 |
| Interest | 85 | 90 | 91 | 96 | 104 | 121 | 130 | 120 | 91 | 100 | 100 | 93 |
| Expenses + | 20 | 19 | 43 | 20 | 18 | 47 | 27 | 25 | 30 | 27 | 31 | 27 |
| Financing Profit | 81 | 75 | 74 | 107 | 108 | 98 | 101 | 109 | 111 | 115 | 121 | 153 |
| Financing Margin % | 43% | 41% | 35% | 48% | 47% | 37% | 39% | 43% | 48% | 47% | 48% | 56% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 1 | 24 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 82 | 76 | 97 | 107 | 114 | 97 | 100 | 108 | 109 | 114 | 128 | 156 |
| Tax % | 26% | 29% | 27% | 28% | 24% | 17% | 19% | 21% | 20% | 20% | 19% | 21% |
| Net Profit + | 60 | 54 | 70 | 77 | 86 | 81 | 81 | 85 | 88 | 91 | 104 | 123 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.49 | 1.33 | 1.75 | 1.92 | 2.14 | 2.01 | 2.00 | 1.89 | 1.95 | 2.02 | 2.24 | 2.67 |
| Dividend Payout % | 24% | 27% | 23% | 21% | 21% | 0% | 8% | 13% | 25% | 25% | 27% | 22% |
Financials of Tourism Finance Corporation of India
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 81 | 81 | 81 | 81 | 81 | 81 | 81 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 93 | 93 |
| Reserves | 398 | 433 | 474 | 597 | 656 | 673 | 711 | 847 | 927 | 999 | 1,124 | 1,223 |
| Borrowing | 956 | 996 | 1,050 | 1,304 | 1,324 | 1,447 | 1,360 | 1,272 | 999 | 978 | 862 | 1,078 |
| Other Liabilities + | 65 | 80 | 96 | 35 | 30 | 43 | 34 | 35 | 29 | 39 | 23 | 19 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,501 | 1,590 | 1,700 | 2,017 | 2,091 | 2,244 | 2,185 | 2,245 | 2,045 | 2,106 | 2,102 | 2,412 |
| Fixed Assets + | 30 | 29 | 20 | 15 | 14 | 18 | 16 | 17 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 13 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 190 | 255 | 248 | 301 | 318 | 219 | 159 | 165 | 338 | 461 | 259 | 249 |
| Other Assets + | 1,281 | 1,307 | 1,432 | 1,701 | 1,758 | 2,008 | 2,010 | 2,062 | 1,692 | 1,630 | 1,830 | 2,150 |
| Total Assets | 1,501 | 1,590 | 1,700 | 2,017 | 2,091 | 2,244 | 2,185 | 2,245 | 2,045 | 2,106 | 2,102 | 2,412 |
Financials of Tourism Finance Corporation of India
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 15 | 22 | -7 | 135 | -54 | 161 | -171 | 139 | -137 | -7 | 70 | -46 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -0 | -0 | 31 | -0 | -0 | -1 | -0 | -2 | -0 | -0 | 12 | -0 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -21 | -19 | -19 | -20 | -20 | -22 | -1 | 57 | -12 | -22 | 26 | -28 |
| Net Cash Flow | -6 | 3 | 6 | 115 | -74 | 139 | -172 | 193 | -149 | -29 | 109 | -74 |
| Free Cash Flow | 15 | 22 | 24 | 135 | -54 | 161 | -171 | 137 | -137 | -7 | 83 | -46 |
| CFO/OP | 21% | 26% | 9% | 80% | -15% | 81% | -65% | 70% | -59% | 8% | 42% | -7% |
Financials of Tourism Finance Corporation of India
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 13% | 11% | 10% | 13% | 12% | 11% | 10% | 10% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 10% |
Momentum score · price trend
97 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +128.9% | 96% |
| Last 6 months | +104.9% | 97% |
| Last 3 months | +49.6% | 97% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Tourism Finance Corporation of India: 0.4 × 96 + 0.4 × 97 + 0.2 × 97 = 97.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Tourism Finance Corporation of India's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Finance this season
- Northern Arc (Q2 FY27)
Interest Income: INR 711 crore, +33% YoY (Page 36) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Northern Arc Capital Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
- Wealth First Por (Q2 FY27)
15.3 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Wealth First Portfolio Managers Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peer
- Max India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated revenue for Q2FY27: Rs 95.5 Cr, up 90% YoY and 39% QoQ (Page 29). Key investor presentation takeaways from Max India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor present
- Bajaj Finserv (Q2 FY27)
Bajaj Finserv Limited (Consolidated) Q2 FY2027 revenue: ₹43,416 Cr, ↑16.7% YoY . Key investor presentation takeaways from Bajaj Finserv Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor p
