HPL Electric & Power Ltd
HPL Electric & Power Q2 Results 2026 (FY27): Revenue ₹608.31 Cr, PAT ₹23.40 Cr
Q2 FY27 investor presentation: what the company reported on revenue, margins and capex.
Get HPL Electric & Power Ltd's next results in your feed
Guidance rank: #13 of 54 in Industrial Manufacturing
See the sector's top 10 — free with your mobile number.
HPL Electric & Power Ltd Q2 FY27 key numbers
- Revenue
- Consumer & Industrial (C&I) revenue: ₹337.46 crore, up 64.42% YoY; wires & cables grew 159.46% YoY; lighting & electronics up 59.43%; domestic switchgear up 43.23%.
As stated in HPL Electric & Power Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation · published 5 Nov 2026. Reported figures, not investment advice.
Based on HPL Electric & Power Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation. The company has not published an earnings-call transcript for this quarter, so figures here are what the investor presentation reports, not management guidance.
The short version
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹608.31 crore, up 40.02% YoY (from ₹434.45 crore in Q2 FY26) — highest-ever quarter and first to cross ₹600 crore. Q2 FY27 EBITDA: ₹71.42 crore, up 8.37% YoY from ₹65.90 crore; EBITDA Margin: 11.74%, down 343 bps from 15.17% in Q2 FY26.
From HPL Electric & Power Ltd's Q2 FY27 earnings-call transcript · updated 5 Nov 2026.
How did HPL Electric & Power's revenue grow in the September 2026 quarter?
- Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹608.31 crore, up 40.02% YoY (from ₹434.45 crore in Q2 FY26) — highest-ever quarter and first to cross ₹600 crore.
- Consumer & Industrial (C&I) revenue: ₹337.46 crore, up 64.42% YoY; wires & cables grew 159.46% YoY; lighting & electronics up 59.43%; domestic switchgear up 43.23%.
- Smart Metering revenue: ₹270.85 crore, up 18.17% YoY with 13.97% sequential growth.
- H1 FY27 revenue: ₹1,123.55 crore, up 37.44% YoY.
- Wires & Cables H1 revenue: ₹323.74 crore, up 115.55% YoY, ~95% of full FY26 revenue already achieved.
2 more points from HPL Electric & Power Ltd's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
What happened to HPL Electric & Power's margins in Q2 FY27?
See what HPL Electric & Power Ltd said on profitability & margins — free account, 30 seconds.
What capex is HPL Electric & Power planning?
2 more points from HPL Electric & Power Ltd's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Top-ranked in Industrial Manufacturing
Ranked on what management guided this quarter
Rank buckets describe management commentary on revenue and margin. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Is HPL Electric & Power raising money or cutting debt?
See what HPL Electric & Power Ltd said on fundraising & capital structure — free account, 30 seconds.
How big is HPL Electric & Power's order book?
- The presentation reports an order book of ₹2700+ crore as of November 2, 2026, specifically for the Smart Metering segment (Page 15, Slide 15).
- The order book primarily consists of Metering, Systems & Services, accounting for approximately 96% of the order book.
- This order book represents about two and a half years of segment revenue at the current run rate.
- The firm notes that the order book provides visibility through a maturing industry cycle.
HPL Electric & Power Ltd — Quarterly revenue & net profit
Q2 FY27 figures are not in this chart yet. Latest shown: Jun 2026 (Q1 FY27). The Q2 FY27 numbers from the filing are in the table below.
HPL Electric & Power Ltd Q2 FY27 results — key figures
| ₹ Cr | Q2 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 608 |
| Operating profit (EBITDA) | 71 |
| Operating margin | 11.7% |
| Profit before tax | 31 |
| Net profit (PAT) | 23 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.64 |
Source: HPL Electric & Power Ltd's results filing to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore.
Reported quarterly figures (₹ Cr). Latest (Q1 FY27): revenue ₹515 Cr, net profit ₹19 Cr. Revenue and profit are scaled separately — hover a quarter for exact figures.
Full financials →Continue your research
What HPL Electric's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Industrial Manufacturing this season
- Aditya Infotech (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹1,746.0 Cr, up 89.9% year-on-year (YoY) (Page 5, 17) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Aditya Infotech Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor present
- Tega Industries (Q2 FY27)
Total Income for Tega Group: Rs 42,947 Mn, up 18% YoY from Rs 36,366 Mn (approximate Q2 FY26). Key investor presentation takeaways from Tega Industries Ltd's Q2
- Standard Engineering Technology (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹296.6 Cr, up 62.3% YoY from ₹182.8 Cr in Q2FY26 (Page 22, 19, 18, 2) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Standard Engine
- Lohia Corp (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27: ₹5,943 Mn, up 42% year-on-year (YoY) from ₹4,184 Mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 11, Page 7) . Key investor presentation takeaways from
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Manufacturing
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Arthneeti Pro · Annual
HPL Electric & Power Ltd and 15K+ more earnings calls,
for less than your morning chai
a day
Every earnings call, ranking and concall Q&A across all four results seasons.
Secure Razorpay payment · instant access
Frequently Asked Questions
What were HPL Electric & Power Ltd Q2 FY27 results?
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹608.31 crore, up 40.02% YoY (from ₹434.45 crore in Q2 FY26) — highest-ever quarter and first to cross ₹600 crore. Q2 FY27 EBITDA: ₹71.42 crore, up 8.37% YoY from ₹65.90 crore; EBITDA Margin: 11.74%, down 343 bps from 15.17% in Q2 FY26.
What is HPL Electric & Power Ltd share price analysis?
HPL Electric & Power Ltd currently shows a neutral. The stock trades at a P/E of 16.7 with a market cap of ₹1,585 Cr. Investors should review the full earnings analysis for detailed insights.
Keep HPL Electric & Power Ltd on your radar — track it to get its next earnings analysis in your feed.
This analysis is AI-generated based on publicly available earnings data and the company's investor presentation. This is not investment advice. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before making investment decisions.
