Kanohar Electricals Ltd Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis

Management guidance · Q2 FY27 call

Kanohar Electricals Ltd ranks #12 of 13 in Electrical Equipment on what management guided

Revenue growth 10–20%Margin flat

Leading Electrical Equipment companies on guidance

  1. 1.Atlanta Electricals LtdRevenue growth 40%+
  2. 2.Revenue growth 40%+
  3. 3.Revenue growth 40%+

Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Kanohar Electricals Ltd.

Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.

Kanohar Electricals Ltd announcements

All announcements →

Financials of Kanohar Electricals Ltd

Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.

Shareholder Pattern

Kanohar Electricals Ltd

Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.

Sep 2026
Promoters +74.65%
FIIs +2.19%
DIIs +11.46%
Public +11.70%
No. of Shareholders2,62,241

Pros & Cons

Kanohar Electricals Ltd

Key positives and risks surfaced from the company insights section.

Pros
  • Jun 2018 Sep 2019 Nov 2020 Sep 2023 May 2025 Order Book Rs crore 278.00 Credit Rating - 09 Jul 2018 “There were orders of Rs 278 crore as of June 2018 (nearly 2.0 times gross revenue in fiscal 2018), which provide medium-term revenue visibility.” Page 1 · Source 436.00 Credit Rating - 17 Sep 2019 “Orders worth Rs 436 crore are expected to be executed in the next 1-2 years which provide revenue visibility for the near term.” Page 2 · Source 275.00 Credit Rating - 17 Nov 2020 “Orders of Rs 275 crore to be executed in the next 1-2 years provide revenue visibility for the near term.” Page 2 · Source 529.40 Credit Rating - 25 Oct 2023 “the company has an outstanding orderbook of Rs. 529.4 crore as on September 1, 2023 which is likely to drive further revenue growth in the medium term.” Page 1 · Source 1,450.00 Credit Rating - 08 Jul 2025 “order book of more than Rs 1,450 crore as of May 2025, which is over 3.2 times the revenue for fiscal 2025.” Page 1 · Source Manufacturing Units count 2 Credit Rating - 17 Sep 2019 “The company currently operates through two manufacturing facilities, located at Meerut and in Delhi NCR.” Page 4 · Source 2 Credit Rating - 17 Nov 2020 “The company currently operates through two manufacturing facilities, located at Meerut and in Delhi NCR.” Page 3 · Source 2 Credit Rating - 25 Oct 2023 “It has two manufacturing units at Meerut.” Page 1 · Source 2 Credit Rating - 08 Jul 2025 “It has two manufacturing units at Meerut, Uttar Pradesh.” Page 1 · Source Maximum Transformer Capacity MVA 500 Credit Rating - 09 Jul 2018 “offer different range of power transformers from 10 KVA to high-value power transformers reaching up to 500 MVA” Page 1 · Source 500 Credit Rating - 25 Oct 2023 “has produced a transformer of 500 MVA in fiscal 2023” Page 1 · Source 500 Credit Rating - 08 Jul 2025 “It has also started undertaking projects for transmission lines and has produced a transformer of 500 MVA and Scott transformers in fiscal 2025. ... During fiscal 2025, the company got approval for manufacturing 500MVA (400KV class) and Scott transformers” Page 1 · Source High MVA Order Book Share % 78 Credit Rating - 08 Jul 2025 “With existing order book comprising 78% of orders pertaining to high MVA transformers, the operating profitability is likely to sustain at 20-22% over the medium term as well.” Page 1 · Source
Cons
No explicit risk notes available.
Raw Insights
  • Jun 2018 Sep 2019 Nov 2020 Sep 2023 May 2025 Order Book Rs crore 278.00 Credit Rating - 09 Jul 2018 “There were orders of Rs 278 crore as of June 2018 (nearly 2.0 times gross revenue in fiscal 2018), which provide medium-term revenue visibility.” Page 1 · Source 436.00 Credit Rating - 17 Sep 2019 “Orders worth Rs 436 crore are expected to be executed in the next 1-2 years which provide revenue visibility for the near term.” Page 2 · Source 275.00 Credit Rating - 17 Nov 2020 “Orders of Rs 275 crore to be executed in the next 1-2 years provide revenue visibility for the near term.” Page 2 · Source 529.40 Credit Rating - 25 Oct 2023 “the company has an outstanding orderbook of Rs. 529.4 crore as on September 1, 2023 which is likely to drive further revenue growth in the medium term.” Page 1 · Source 1,450.00 Credit Rating - 08 Jul 2025 “order book of more than Rs 1,450 crore as of May 2025, which is over 3.2 times the revenue for fiscal 2025.” Page 1 · Source Manufacturing Units count 2 Credit Rating - 17 Sep 2019 “The company currently operates through two manufacturing facilities, located at Meerut and in Delhi NCR.” Page 4 · Source 2 Credit Rating - 17 Nov 2020 “The company currently operates through two manufacturing facilities, located at Meerut and in Delhi NCR.” Page 3 · Source 2 Credit Rating - 25 Oct 2023 “It has two manufacturing units at Meerut.” Page 1 · Source 2 Credit Rating - 08 Jul 2025 “It has two manufacturing units at Meerut, Uttar Pradesh.” Page 1 · Source Maximum Transformer Capacity MVA 500 Credit Rating - 09 Jul 2018 “offer different range of power transformers from 10 KVA to high-value power transformers reaching up to 500 MVA” Page 1 · Source 500 Credit Rating - 25 Oct 2023 “has produced a transformer of 500 MVA in fiscal 2023” Page 1 · Source 500 Credit Rating - 08 Jul 2025 “It has also started undertaking projects for transmission lines and has produced a transformer of 500 MVA and Scott transformers in fiscal 2025. ... During fiscal 2025, the company got approval for manufacturing 500MVA (400KV class) and Scott transformers” Page 1 · Source High MVA Order Book Share % 78 Credit Rating - 08 Jul 2025 “With existing order book comprising 78% of orders pertaining to high MVA transformers, the operating profitability is likely to sustain at 20-22% over the medium term as well.” Page 1 · Source

Financials of Kanohar Electricals Ltd

Quarterly Results

Quarter-by-quarter operating performance

No quarterly results data available for this company yet.

Financials of Kanohar Electricals Ltd

Profit & Loss

Annual income statement trend

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales +127104118617962168236311277451654
Expenses +9989103587559153207276246357473
Operating Profit2816153431529353193181
OPM %22%15%13%4.8%5.0%5%9%12%11%11%21%28%
Other Income +111333423479
Interest3122225456913
Depreciation112222333333
Profit before tax2614123331125302688174
Tax %30%30%25%18%37%34%30%27%26%31%26%25%
Net Profit +18109222818221865130
EPS in Rs25.9324.215.063.834.8320.8249.6259.9147.72174.9617.43
Dividend Payout %0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%

Financials of Kanohar Electricals Ltd

Balance Sheet

Capital structure and asset base

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital4444444444415
Reserves556481838486127145168174239358
Borrowings +253129151118271220433339
Other Liabilities +2733301215248376101102156202
Total Liabilities110132143114114133241237293323432614
Fixed Assets +202228272626292626263131
CWIP2500000000114
Investments000000000000
Other Assets +881051158688106212211266297399568
Total Assets110132143114114133241237293323432614

Financials of Kanohar Electricals Ltd

Cash Flows

Operating, investing and financing cash movement

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity +46-4-1144-1562024-23-167926
Cash from Investing Activity +-9-7-3-1-20-0-1-3-13-62-22
Cash from Financing Activity +-1564-14-5010-16712-18-4
Net Cash Flow22-4-1029-226308-18-170-0
Free Cash Flow37-10-1443-1562024-25-187123
CFO/OP190%29%-47%1,507%-383%179%135%83%-65%-30%104%39%

Financials of Kanohar Electricals Ltd

Ratios

Working capital efficiency and return ratios

Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days10818017612118827210969104115158118
Inventory Days498911490109153151888515552104
Days Payable437280312358181971111108791
Cash Conversion Cycle114197211180274367796177160123131
Working Capital Days1121822322072583243438678996127
ROCE %35%17%13%4%5%5%18%20%16%39%54%

What Kanohar Electricals Ltd's management said in earlier quarters

Others in Electrical Equipment this season

  • Fujiyama Power Systems Ltd (Q2 FY27)

    1,200 Crore, subject to approvals. Key results statement takeaways from Fujiyama Power Systems Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector

  • Anawil Wire and Engineering Ltd (Q2 FY27)

    FY26 production stood at 210 towers with ~48.2% capacity utilisation; focus is on ramping up the Kutch facility to increase volumes. Key concall takeaways from…

  • Anawil Wire and Engineering Ltd (Q1 FY27)

    For FY26 (April-March), total revenue from operations was ₹143.27 crore, compared to ₹78.59 crore in FY25 and ₹54.07 crore in FY24, showing strong year-on-year…

  • Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (Q3 FY23)

    Revenue from Operations for Q3 FY23: Rs 5,263 crore, up from Rs 5,136 crore in Q3 FY22. Key concall takeaways from Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd's Q3 FY23…

Compare:vs Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltdvs Siemens Ltdvs CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd