Vishal Mega Mart Ltd
Vishal Mega Mart Ltd Q4 FY26 Results & Concall Highlights: Revenue, Margins & Order Book
Q4 FY26 earnings call: what management guided on revenue, margins and order book.
The short version
Vishal Mega Mart expects continued strong growth in same-store sales with double-digit growth in legacy stores. Vishal Mega Mart remains optimistic about growth in FY27 despite inflation and macro challenges.
From Vishal Mega Mart Ltd's Q4 FY26 earnings-call transcript · updated 23 Sept 2026.
Revenue & Sales Performance
- Vishal Mega Mart expects continued strong growth in same-store sales with double-digit growth in legacy stores.
- New store openings will continue aggressively, with 105 stores added in FY26 and plans to increase further despite macro challenges.
- Growth is volume-led but includes some premiumization as customers shift to higher price points.
- The company aims to add new formats to reach more consumers, though details are early stage.
- Private brands, contributing 74.1% of revenue, cushion customers against inflation and support sustained demand.
- Advertising and fashionability improvements are driving higher growth in the fashion segment.
2 more points management made on revenue & sales performance
Profitability & Margins
See what Vishal Mega Mart Ltd said on profitability & margins — free account, 30 seconds.
Capital Expenditure Plans
- Vishal Mega Mart is actively expanding its store network, having opened 105 stores during FY '26, including 25 in Q4, with plans to continue aggressive expansion.
- The company is exploring opportunities for new store formats beyond its existing legacy stores to reach more consumers; this initiative is in early stages and under consumer research.
- No specific details on capex amounts were disclosed, but investment in growth initiatives continues, including marketing and product fashionability improvements.
- The healthy cash flow and robust balance sheet enable continued investments, but no dividend policy changes were announced as that depends on the Board.
2 more points management made on capital expenditure plans
Top-ranked in Retailing
Ranked on what management guided this quarter
Rank buckets describe management commentary on revenue and margin. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Fundraising & Capital Structure
See what Vishal Mega Mart Ltd said on fundraising & capital structure — free account, 30 seconds.
Order Book & Pipeline
2 more points management made on order book & pipeline
Vishal Mega Mart Ltd — Quarterly revenue & net profit
Reported quarterly figures (₹ Cr). Latest: revenue ₹3.1K Cr, net profit ₹168 Cr. Revenue and profit are scaled separately — hover a quarter for exact figures.
Full financials →Continue your research
What Vishal Mega Mart Ltd's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Retailing this season
- Spencers Retail Ltd (Q4 FY26)
Spencer's Retail delivered 8% growth in Q4 FY'26, powered by both online (50% of growth) and offline channels. Key concall takeaways from Spencer's Retail's Q4…
- Urban Company Ltd (Q4 FY26)
InstaHelp is a significant investment area; management commits to consolidated break-even by Q3 FY28 and adjusted EBITDA of INR 1,000 crores by FY31. Key…
- V-Mart Retail Ltd (Q4 FY26)
V-Mart is confident of continuing strong same-store sales growth (SSSG) of around 5-10% driven by disciplined expansion and operational efficiencies. Key…
- Vedant Fashions (Q4 FY26)
. Key concall takeaways from Vedant Fashions Ltd's Q4 FY26 earnings call — and how it ranks against sector peers.
Frequently Asked Questions
What were Vishal Mega Mart Ltd Q4 FY26 results?
Vishal Mega Mart expects continued strong growth in same-store sales with double-digit growth in legacy stores. Vishal Mega Mart remains optimistic about growth in FY27 despite inflation and macro challenges.
What is Vishal Mega Mart Ltd share price analysis?
Vishal Mega Mart Ltd currently shows a neutral. The stock trades at a P/E of 53.9 with a market cap of ₹48,090 Cr. Investors should review the full earnings analysis for detailed insights.
Is Vishal Mega Mart Ltd planning capital expenditure?
Vishal Mega Mart is actively expanding its store network, having opened 105 stores during FY '26, including 25 in Q4, with plans to continue aggressive expansion.
Keep Vishal Mega Mart Ltd on your radar — track it to get its next earnings analysis in your feed.
This analysis is AI-generated based on publicly available earnings data and concall transcripts. This is not investment advice. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before making investment decisions.
