
Promoter holding value in Indian companies
What each promoter group holds in its own listed company, valued at the latest market price. Every figure below is the disclosed shareholding percentage multiplied by current market capitalisation — not an estimate of anyone's personal wealth.
| # | Company | Promoter stake | Value of holding | Market cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Britannia IndustriesFood Products | 50.55% | ₹56.44k cr | ₹1.12 lakh cr |
| 102 | United SpiritsBeverages | 56.68% | ₹55.50k cr | ₹97.92k cr |
| 103 | GE Vernova T&DElectrical Equipment | 51.00% | ₹54.53k cr | ₹1.07 lakh cr |
| 104 | JSW InfrastTransport Infrastructure | 73.93% | ₹54.51k cr | ₹73.73k cr |
| 105 | HDFC AMCCapital Markets | 52.29% | ₹53.39k cr | ₹1.02 lakh cr |
| 106 | Tata Power CompanyPower | 46.86% | ₹53.29k cr | ₹1.14 lakh cr |
| 107 | Shree CementCement & Cement Products | 62.56% | ₹53.25k cr | ₹85.11k cr |
| 108 | FSN E-CommerceRetailing | 52.07% | ₹52.75k cr | ₹1.01 lakh cr |
| 109 | VedantaDiversified Metals | 54.72% | ₹52.64k cr | ₹96.20k cr |
| 110 | I O BBanks | 92.44% | ₹52.14k cr | ₹56.40k cr |
| 111 | Indus TowersTelecom - Services | 51.26% | ₹51.79k cr | ₹1.01 lakh cr |
| 112 | Aurobindo PharmaPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 51.88% | ₹50.26k cr | ₹96.88k cr |
| 113 | NHPC LtdPower | 61.39% | ₹48.58k cr | ₹79.13k cr |
| 114 | Indo-MIM LtdIndustrial Manufacturing | 77.65% | ₹45.59k cr | ₹58.71k cr |
| 115 | ICICI Pru Life | 72.73% | ₹45.49k cr | ₹62.55k cr |
| 116 | Adani Total Gas Ltd | 74.80% | ₹45.19k cr | ₹60.41k cr |
| 117 | Ashok LeylandAgricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 51.51% | ₹45.14k cr | ₹87.64k cr |
| 118 | Bank of IndiaBanks | 73.38% | ₹44.91k cr | ₹61.20k cr |
| 119 | Bank of Maharashtra | 73.60% | ₹44.69k cr | ₹60.73k cr |
| 120 | Indian Hotels CoLeisure Services | 38.12% | ₹44.63k cr | ₹1.17 lakh cr |
| 121 | Godrej ConsumerPersonal Products | 53.05% | ₹44.60k cr | ₹84.08k cr |
| 122 | Steel Authority of India LtdFerrous Metals | 65.00% | ₹44.37k cr | ₹68.26k cr |
| 123 | Uno Minda LtdAuto Components | 68.36% | ₹44.16k cr | ₹64.60k cr |
| 124 | Nippon Life India Asset ManagementCapital Markets | 71.80% | ₹44.03k cr | ₹61.32k cr |
| 125 | Dabur India LtdPersonal Products | 66.25% | ₹43.94k cr | ₹66.33k cr |
| 126 | General Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance | 77.40% | ₹42.99k cr | ₹55.54k cr |
| 127 | LupinPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 46.84% | ₹42.76k cr | ₹91.30k cr |
| 128 | Waaree Energies LtdElectrical Equipment | 64.12% | ₹42.68k cr | ₹66.57k cr |
| 129 | Tata Motors PVehAutomobiles | 42.50% | ₹42.64k cr | ₹1.00 lakh cr |
| 130 | Oil IndiaOil | 56.66% | ₹42.57k cr | ₹75.13k cr |
| 131 | L&T Finance LtdFinance | 65.93% | ₹41.53k cr | ₹62.98k cr |
| 132 | Shriram FinanceFinance | 20.30% | ₹41.24k cr | ₹2.03 lakh cr |
| 133 | Abbott India LtdPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 74.99% | ₹41.15k cr | ₹54.87k cr |
| 134 | F A C TFertilizers & Agrochemicals | 90.00% | ₹40.98k cr | ₹45.54k cr |
| 135 | Berger Paints India LtdConsumer Durables | 74.98% | ₹40.96k cr | ₹54.63k cr |
| 136 | Schaeffler IndiaAuto Components | 74.13% | ₹40.95k cr | ₹55.25k cr |
| 137 | H P C LPetroleum Products | 54.90% | ₹40.65k cr | ₹74.05k cr |
| 138 | Oberoi Realty LtdRealty | 67.71% | ₹40.31k cr | ₹59.54k cr |
| 139 | ICICI LombardInsurance | 51.28% | ₹39.94k cr | ₹77.88k cr |
| 140 | REC LtdFinance | 52.63% | ₹39.76k cr | ₹75.55k cr |
| 141 | Motilal Oswal Financial ServicesCapital Markets | 67.20% | ₹39.08k cr | ₹58.15k cr |
| 142 | Prestige Estates Projects LtdRealty | 60.95% | ₹38.85k cr | ₹63.74k cr |
| 143 | Havells India LtdConsumer Durables | 59.35% | ₹38.32k cr | ₹64.57k cr |
| 144 | Bharat ForgeAuto Components | 43.12% | ₹36.95k cr | ₹85.68k cr |
| 145 | Linde IndiaChemicals & Petrochemicals | 75.00% | ₹36.83k cr | ₹49.10k cr |
| 146 | NMDC LtdMinerals & Mining | 60.79% | ₹36.56k cr | ₹60.14k cr |
| 147 | Apar IndustriesElectrical Equipment | 55.42% | ₹36.33k cr | ₹65.55k cr |
| 148 | Hero MotocorpAutomobiles | 34.72% | ₹36.09k cr | ₹1.04 lakh cr |
| 149 | SRFChemicals & Petrochemicals | 50.26% | ₹35.89k cr | ₹71.41k cr |
| 150 | Jindal StainlessFerrous Metals | 62.54% | ₹34.92k cr | ₹55.84k cr |
| 151 | SBI Cards & Payment Services LtdFinance | 68.86% | ₹34.89k cr | ₹50.67k cr |
| 152 | Laurus LabsPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 27.47% | ₹34.85k cr | ₹1.27 lakh cr |
| 153 | Tata ConsumerAgricultural Food & other Products | 33.83% | ₹34.45k cr | ₹1.02 lakh cr |
| 154 | Apollo HospitalsHealthcare Services | 28.02% | ₹34.08k cr | ₹1.22 lakh cr |
| 155 | Phoenix MillsRealty | 47.24% | ₹34.08k cr | ₹72.13k cr |
| 156 | Vodafone IdeaTelecom - Services | 25.64% | ₹34.03k cr | ₹1.33 lakh cr |
| 157 | Aditya InfotechIndustrial Manufacturing | 71.80% | ₹33.89k cr | ₹47.20k cr |
| 158 | Anthem BiosciencPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 71.39% | ₹33.60k cr | ₹47.07k cr |
| 159 | BillionbrainsCapital Markets | 27.14% | ₹33.42k cr | ₹1.23 lakh cr |
| 160 | L&T TechnologyIT - Services | 73.51% | ₹32.96k cr | ₹44.83k cr |
| 161 | Kalyan Jewellers India LtdConsumer Durables | 62.85% | ₹32.81k cr | ₹52.20k cr |
| 162 | RBL BankBanks | 59.88% | ₹32.74k cr | ₹54.67k cr |
| 163 | CiplaPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 29.20% | ₹32.72k cr | ₹1.12 lakh cr |
| 164 | Glaxosmithkline PharmaceuticalsPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 75.00% | ₹32.16k cr | ₹42.88k cr |
| 165 | Aster DM Quality Care LtdHealthcare Services | 53.72% | ₹31.57k cr | ₹58.77k cr |
| 166 | Torrent Power LtdPower | 51.09% | ₹31.36k cr | ₹61.39k cr |
| 167 | Glenmark PharmaceuticalsPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 46.65% | ₹31.36k cr | ₹67.23k cr |
| 168 | HDB FINANC SERFinance | 74.08% | ₹31.04k cr | ₹41.90k cr |
| 169 | National Aluminium CompanyNon - Ferrous Metals | 51.28% | ₹30.93k cr | ₹60.32k cr |
| 170 | Alkem Laboratories LtdPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 49.70% | ₹30.63k cr | ₹61.64k cr |
| 171 | Welspun Corp LtdIndustrial Products | 49.73% | ₹30.36k cr | ₹61.05k cr |
| 172 | Authum InvestFinance | 68.81% | ₹30.19k cr | ₹43.88k cr |
| 173 | Dr Reddy's LabsPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 26.63% | ₹29.83k cr | ₹1.12 lakh cr |
| 174 | Ather EnergyAutomobiles | 42.33% | ₹29.81k cr | ₹70.43k cr |
| 175 | Axis Bank | 7.86% | ₹29.59k cr | ₹3.76 lakh cr |
| 176 | Tata CommTelecom - Services | 58.85% | ₹29.45k cr | ₹50.05k cr |
| 177 | Gujarat FluorochChemicals & Petrochemicals | 61.39% | ₹29.16k cr | ₹47.50k cr |
| 178 | Coromandel InterFertilizers & Agrochemicals | 56.35% | ₹28.93k cr | ₹51.33k cr |
| 179 | Persistent SystemsIT - Software | 28.82% | ₹28.92k cr | ₹1.00 lakh cr |
| 180 | Info Edge (India)Retailing | 37.19% | ₹28.75k cr | ₹77.31k cr |
| 181 | Rail VikasConstruction | 72.84% | ₹28.27k cr | ₹38.80k cr |
| 182 | Emcure PharmaPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 77.82% | ₹27.81k cr | ₹35.73k cr |
| 183 | Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals LtdPetroleum Products | 88.58% | ₹27.57k cr | ₹31.13k cr |
| 184 | Patanjali FoodsAgricultural Food & other Products | 68.25% | ₹27.40k cr | ₹40.15k cr |
| 185 | Bharat DynamicsAerospace & Defense | 74.93% | ₹27.36k cr | ₹36.51k cr |
| 186 | Ajanta PharmaPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 63.47% | ₹26.94k cr | ₹42.44k cr |
| 187 | PhysicswallahOther Consumer Services | 71.17% | ₹26.78k cr | ₹37.63k cr |
| 188 | K P R Mill LtdTextiles & Apparels | 67.52% | ₹26.11k cr | ₹38.68k cr |
| 189 | Biocon LtdPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 44.68% | ₹25.84k cr | ₹57.84k cr |
| 190 | Dhoot TransmissionAuto Components | 82.78% | ₹25.79k cr | ₹31.15k cr |
| 191 | UCO BankBanks | 90.95% | ₹25.65k cr | ₹28.20k cr |
| 192 | Godrej PropertiesRealty | 51.66% | ₹25.39k cr | ₹49.15k cr |
| 193 | Poonawalla FinFinance | 59.01% | ₹24.98k cr | ₹42.33k cr |
| 194 | Shyam Metalics & Energy LtdIndustrial Products | 74.59% | ₹24.80k cr | ₹33.24k cr |
| 195 | Endurance TechnologiesAuto Components | 75.00% | ₹24.79k cr | ₹33.06k cr |
| 196 | 3M India LtdDiversified | 75.00% | ₹24.54k cr | ₹32.72k cr |
| 197 | Hindustan CopperNon - Ferrous Metals | 60.14% | ₹23.90k cr | ₹39.74k cr |
| 198 | Balkrishna IndsAuto Components | 58.30% | ₹23.89k cr | ₹40.98k cr |
| 199 | Narayana Hrudayalaya LtdHealthcare Services | 63.27% | ₹23.72k cr | ₹37.49k cr |
| 200 | Premier EnergiesElectrical Equipment | 58.48% | ₹23.44k cr | ₹40.08k cr |
Showing 100 of 3,231 companies, ranked by value of promoter holding.
How these numbers are calculated
Promoter shareholding percentages come from the quarterly shareholding pattern each listed company files with the exchanges. We multiply that percentage by the company's current market capitalisation to get the value of the holding. Because market caps move daily, these values change daily.
A promoter group is often a family, a trust or a holding company rather than one person, so the value of a holding is not the same as any individual's net worth. We publish the holding value because it is disclosed and verifiable; we do not publish personal wealth estimates.