
Promoter holding value in Indian companies
What each promoter group holds in its own listed company, valued at the latest market price. Every figure below is the disclosed shareholding percentage multiplied by current market capitalisation — not an estimate of anyone's personal wealth.
| # | Company | Promoter stake | Value of holding | Market cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 701 | Vadilal IndustriesFood Products | 64.72% | ₹3.41k cr | ₹5.27k cr |
| 702 | Mahanagar GasGas | 32.50% | ₹3.39k cr | ₹10.43k cr |
| 703 | Rashi PeripheralIT - Hardware | 63.55% | ₹3.38k cr | ₹5.32k cr |
| 704 | Newgen SoftwareIT - Software | 53.45% | ₹3.38k cr | ₹6.32k cr |
| 705 | Keystone RealtorRealty | 74.54% | ₹3.37k cr | ₹4.53k cr |
| 706 | Bliss GVS Pharma | 50.07% | ₹3.36k cr | ₹6.72k cr |
| 707 | Prasol ChemicalsChemicals & Petrochemicals | 75.25% | ₹3.36k cr | ₹4.47k cr |
| 708 | IIFL CapitalCapital Markets | 30.49% | ₹3.35k cr | ₹10.98k cr |
| 709 | GMR UrbanPower | 46.53% | ₹3.33k cr | ₹7.17k cr |
| 710 | Hero MotorsAuto Components | 61.63% | ₹3.31k cr | ₹5.37k cr |
| 711 | Ram Ratna WiresElectrical Equipment | 67.92% | ₹3.31k cr | ₹4.87k cr |
| 712 | Aarti PharmaPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 39.66% | ₹3.31k cr | ₹8.34k cr |
| 713 | Savita Oil TechPetroleum Products | 68.93% | ₹3.30k cr | ₹4.78k cr |
| 714 | Paisalo DigitalFinance | 45.22% | ₹3.29k cr | ₹7.27k cr |
| 715 | SMS PharmaceuticalsPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 68.07% | ₹3.28k cr | ₹4.82k cr |
| 716 | Cera SanitarywareConsumer Durables | 54.41% | ₹3.27k cr | ₹6.01k cr |
| 717 | Canara RobecoCapital Markets | 75.00% | ₹3.25k cr | ₹4.33k cr |
| 718 | Genus PowerElectrical Equipment | 39.33% | ₹3.24k cr | ₹8.24k cr |
| 719 | Triveni Engineering and IndustriesAgricultural Food & other Products | 60.58% | ₹3.23k cr | ₹5.34k cr |
| 720 | Smartworks CoworCommercial Services & Supplies | 58.27% | ₹3.23k cr | ₹5.54k cr |
| 721 | INDIA SHELTE FINFinance | 45.91% | ₹3.23k cr | ₹7.03k cr |
| 722 | Aditya VisionRetailing | 47.14% | ₹3.22k cr | ₹6.83k cr |
| 723 | Embassy DevelopRealty | 42.67% | ₹3.21k cr | ₹7.53k cr |
| 724 | IFB IndustriesConsumer Durables | 74.96% | ₹3.20k cr | ₹4.27k cr |
| 725 | Balu ForgeIndustrial Products | 53.99% | ₹3.19k cr | ₹5.91k cr |
| 726 | IOL ChemicalsPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 62.28% | ₹3.19k cr | ₹5.12k cr |
| 727 | Senco GoldConsumer Durables | 64.46% | ₹3.17k cr | ₹4.92k cr |
| 728 | Neogen ChemicalsChemicals & Petrochemicals | 48.31% | ₹3.16k cr | ₹6.55k cr |
| 729 | Sharda MotorAuto Components | 64.31% | ₹3.16k cr | ₹4.92k cr |
| 730 | D.P. AbhushanConsumer Durables | 74.89% | ₹3.14k cr | ₹4.20k cr |
| 731 | Balaji AminesChemicals & Petrochemicals | 54.56% | ₹3.14k cr | ₹5.75k cr |
| 732 | Mrs BectorsFood Products | 49.04% | ₹3.13k cr | ₹6.39k cr |
| 733 | CyientIT - Services | 24.75% | ₹3.13k cr | ₹12.66k cr |
| 734 | Pricol LtdAuto Components | 38.51% | ₹3.12k cr | ₹8.11k cr |
| 735 | Borosil RenewablesIndustrial Products | 56.01% | ₹3.12k cr | ₹5.57k cr |
| 736 | VRL LogisticsTransport Services | 60.24% | ₹3.11k cr | ₹5.17k cr |
| 737 | Fusion CX Ltd | 78.94% | ₹3.10k cr | ₹3.93k cr |
| 738 | Orient CablesTelecom - Equipment & Accessories | 80.71% | ₹3.10k cr | ₹3.84k cr |
| 739 | V2 RetailRetailing | 51.43% | ₹3.09k cr | ₹6.00k cr |
| 740 | Cyient DLMAerospace & Defense | 52.11% | ₹3.08k cr | ₹5.90k cr |
| 741 | SS RetailRetailing | 64.86% | ₹3.07k cr | ₹4.73k cr |
| 742 | A R C IFinance | 77.46% | ₹3.06k cr | ₹3.95k cr |
| 743 | RPG Life SciencesPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 72.95% | ₹3.05k cr | ₹4.18k cr |
| 744 | Elevate CampusesRealty | 65.58% | ₹3.05k cr | ₹4.64k cr |
| 745 | Voltamp TransformersElectrical Equipment | 30.00% | ₹3.05k cr | ₹10.15k cr |
| 746 | Tempsens InstrumentsIndustrial Manufacturing | 65.67% | ₹3.04k cr | ₹4.63k cr |
| 747 | V-Marc IndiaIndustrial Products | 64.87% | ₹3.03k cr | ₹4.67k cr |
| 748 | Gufic BioSciencePharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 72.50% | ₹3.03k cr | ₹4.18k cr |
| 749 | MAS FINANC SERFinance | 66.66% | ₹3.03k cr | ₹4.54k cr |
| 750 | West Coast PaperPaper, Forest & Jute Products | 56.96% | ₹3.02k cr | ₹5.29k cr |
| 751 | Laxmi OrganicChemicals & Petrochemicals | 69.16% | ₹3.01k cr | ₹4.36k cr |
| 752 | PDSTextiles & Apparels | 61.36% | ₹3.01k cr | ₹4.91k cr |
| 753 | Harsha Engineers International LtdIndustrial Products | 75.00% | ₹3.01k cr | ₹4.01k cr |
| 754 | Novartis IndiaPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 70.68% | ₹3.01k cr | ₹4.25k cr |
| 755 | Vikram SolarElectrical Equipment | 63.01% | ₹2.95k cr | ₹4.69k cr |
| 756 | SEAMEC LtdTransport Services | 72.72% | ₹2.95k cr | ₹4.06k cr |
| 757 | Suprajit EngineeringAuto Components | 45.26% | ₹2.95k cr | ₹6.52k cr |
| 758 | Can Fin HomesFinance | 29.99% | ₹2.94k cr | ₹9.80k cr |
| 759 | Dhanuka AgritechFertilizers & Agrochemicals | 69.81% | ₹2.92k cr | ₹4.19k cr |
| 760 | Innova CaptabPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 50.90% | ₹2.92k cr | ₹5.74k cr |
| 761 | Kolte Patil DevelopersRealty | 73.81% | ₹2.91k cr | ₹3.95k cr |
| 762 | Gujarat Themis BiosynPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 59.33% | ₹2.91k cr | ₹4.91k cr |
| 763 | Archean ChemicalChemicals & Petrochemicals | 53.43% | ₹2.90k cr | ₹5.43k cr |
| 764 | Datamatics Global ServicesIT - Services | 66.13% | ₹2.90k cr | ₹4.39k cr |
| 765 | Alok IndustriesTextiles & Apparels | 71.20% | ₹2.89k cr | ₹4.06k cr |
| 766 | Medplus HealthRetailing | 40.20% | ₹2.88k cr | ₹7.15k cr |
| 767 | Centum ElectronAerospace & Defense | 46.81% | ₹2.87k cr | ₹6.13k cr |
| 768 | T B ZConsumer Durables | 74.12% | ₹2.86k cr | ₹3.86k cr |
| 769 | Midwest LtdConsumer Durables | 77.12% | ₹2.85k cr | ₹3.70k cr |
| 770 | Stylam IndustrieConsumer Durables | 56.86% | ₹2.82k cr | ₹4.97k cr |
| 771 | G N F CChemicals & Petrochemicals | 41.30% | ₹2.82k cr | ₹6.83k cr |
| 772 | Foseco IndiaChemicals & Petrochemicals | 63.54% | ₹2.81k cr | ₹4.42k cr |
| 773 | Surya RoshniIndustrial Products | 63.02% | ₹2.81k cr | ₹4.45k cr |
| 774 | KPI Green EnergyPower | 49.41% | ₹2.80k cr | ₹5.66k cr |
| 775 | Sindhu Trade Links LtdConsumable Fuels | 73.93% | ₹2.78k cr | ₹3.76k cr |
| 776 | Greenlam IndustrConsumer Durables | 50.98% | ₹2.78k cr | ₹5.45k cr |
| 777 | Yasho IndustriesChemicals & Petrochemicals | 67.91% | ₹2.78k cr | ₹4.09k cr |
| 778 | Strides PharmaPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 29.00% | ₹2.77k cr | ₹9.56k cr |
| 779 | Kirloskar Pneumatic CompanyIndustrial Products | 38.80% | ₹2.77k cr | ₹7.14k cr |
| 780 | Goodluck IndiaIndustrial Products | 54.00% | ₹2.77k cr | ₹5.13k cr |
| 781 | Leap IndiaCommercial Services & Supplies | 55.64% | ₹2.77k cr | ₹4.97k cr |
| 782 | Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem LtdChemicals & Petrochemicals | 72.02% | ₹2.76k cr | ₹3.83k cr |
| 783 | MPSPrinting & Publication | 68.34% | ₹2.75k cr | ₹4.02k cr |
| 784 | Shadowfax TechnologiesTransport Services | 16.46% | ₹2.74k cr | ₹16.66k cr |
| 785 | Steamhouse IndiaChemicals & Petrochemicals | 77.96% | ₹2.72k cr | ₹3.49k cr |
| 786 | Jeena SikhoLeisure Services | 63.67% | ₹2.72k cr | ₹4.27k cr |
| 787 | EpigralChemicals & Petrochemicals | 68.83% | ₹2.71k cr | ₹3.94k cr |
| 788 | GE Power India LtdElectrical Equipment | 68.58% | ₹2.71k cr | ₹3.94k cr |
| 789 | Quess CorpCommercial Services & Supplies | 56.81% | ₹2.71k cr | ₹4.76k cr |
| 790 | Kesar India LtdRealty | 69.23% | ₹2.70k cr | ₹3.91k cr |
| 791 | Symbiotec PharmaPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 33.28% | ₹2.70k cr | ₹8.12k cr |
| 792 | Shanthi Gears LtdIndustrial Manufacturing | 73.16% | ₹2.70k cr | ₹3.69k cr |
| 793 | 360 ONECapital Markets | 5.88% | ₹2.68k cr | ₹45.63k cr |
| 794 | MOILMinerals & Mining | 64.68% | ₹2.67k cr | ₹4.14k cr |
| 795 | Sambhv SteelIndustrial Products | 56.11% | ₹2.67k cr | ₹4.76k cr |
| 796 | Thomas Cook (I)Leisure Services | 64.77% | ₹2.67k cr | ₹4.12k cr |
| 797 | JK Lakshmi CementCement & Cement Products | 45.12% | ₹2.67k cr | ₹5.91k cr |
| 798 | Man InfraRealty | 62.52% | ₹2.66k cr | ₹4.26k cr |
| 799 | Elpro InternatioRealty | 93.02% | ₹2.66k cr | ₹2.86k cr |
| 800 | Safari Industries (India)Consumer Durables | 44.70% | ₹2.66k cr | ₹5.95k cr |
Showing 100 of 3,239 companies, ranked by value of promoter holding.
How these numbers are calculated
Promoter shareholding percentages come from the quarterly shareholding pattern each listed company files with the exchanges. We multiply that percentage by the company's current market capitalisation to get the value of the holding. Because market caps move daily, these values change daily.
A promoter group is often a family, a trust or a holding company rather than one person, so the value of a holding is not the same as any individual's net worth. We publish the holding value because it is disclosed and verifiable; we do not publish personal wealth estimates.