
Promoter holding value in Indian companies
What each promoter group holds in its own listed company, valued at the latest market price. Every figure below is the disclosed shareholding percentage multiplied by current market capitalisation — not an estimate of anyone's personal wealth.
| # | Company | Promoter stake | Value of holding | Market cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1901 | Devson CatalystChemicals & Petrochemicals | 73.59% | ₹318 cr | ₹431 cr |
| 1902 | Exato TechnologiesIT - Services | 54.73% | ₹317 cr | ₹579 cr |
| 1903 | DMCC SpecialityChemicals & Petrochemicals | 53.84% | ₹315 cr | ₹585 cr |
| 1904 | Salasar TechnoIndustrial Manufacturing | 43.91% | ₹315 cr | ₹717 cr |
| 1905 | Advent HotelsLeisure Services | 47.69% | ₹315 cr | ₹660 cr |
| 1906 | Purple Wave InfoIndustrial Manufacturing | 71.92% | ₹314 cr | ₹437 cr |
| 1907 | Univastu IndiaConstruction | 67.46% | ₹314 cr | ₹465 cr |
| 1908 | Chemfab AlkalisChemicals & Petrochemicals | 72.13% | ₹313 cr | ₹434 cr |
| 1909 | Trident Lifeline | 62.53% | ₹312 cr | ₹500 cr |
| 1910 | Onward TechnologIT - Services | 40.20% | ₹312 cr | ₹777 cr |
| 1911 | SMT EngineeringCommercial Services & Supplies | 67.44% | ₹312 cr | ₹463 cr |
| 1912 | Modi NaturalsAgricultural Food & other Products | 69.09% | ₹311 cr | ₹450 cr |
| 1913 | Salzer ElectronicsElectrical Equipment | 37.48% | ₹311 cr | ₹830 cr |
| 1914 | Khaitan ChemicalFertilizers & Agrochemicals | 72.65% | ₹311 cr | ₹428 cr |
| 1915 | FratelliVineyardBeverages | 57.19% | ₹311 cr | ₹543 cr |
| 1916 | VTM | 75.00% | ₹311 cr | ₹414 cr |
| 1917 | NCL IndustriesCement & Cement Products | 42.49% | ₹311 cr | ₹731 cr |
| 1918 | Vraj IronFerrous Metals | 74.95% | ₹310 cr | ₹413 cr |
| 1919 | Shriram PropertiRealty | 27.89% | ₹309 cr | ₹1.11k cr |
| 1920 | Aries AgroFertilizers & Agrochemicals | 52.66% | ₹309 cr | ₹587 cr |
| 1921 | Om Power TransmissionConstruction | 69.05% | ₹308 cr | ₹446 cr |
| 1922 | FlySBS AviationTransport Services | 32.47% | ₹308 cr | ₹949 cr |
| 1923 | Jinkushal IndustriesAgricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 74.99% | ₹308 cr | ₹411 cr |
| 1924 | Supreme Infrastructure IndiaConstruction | 47.32% | ₹308 cr | ₹650 cr |
| 1925 | Allied DigitalIT - Services | 50.95% | ₹307 cr | ₹603 cr |
| 1926 | Optivalue TekIT - Services | 64.07% | ₹306 cr | ₹478 cr |
| 1927 | Fabtech CleanroomsIndustrial Manufacturing | 68.49% | ₹306 cr | ₹447 cr |
| 1928 | Sheetal UniversalAgricultural Food & other Products | 66.43% | ₹305 cr | ₹459 cr |
| 1929 | Megatherm InductionIndustrial Products | 71.89% | ₹305 cr | ₹424 cr |
| 1930 | Haleos Labs LimitedPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 72.11% | ₹305 cr | ₹423 cr |
| 1931 | Bemco HydraulicsIndustrial Manufacturing | 74.69% | ₹305 cr | ₹408 cr |
| 1932 | Peninsula LandRealty | 67.71% | ₹304 cr | ₹449 cr |
| 1933 | Brightcom Group | 18.35% | ₹304 cr | ₹1.66k cr |
| 1934 | Madhusudan MasaFood Products | 70.44% | ₹304 cr | ₹431 cr |
| 1935 | CLN EnergyAuto Components | 73.23% | ₹302 cr | ₹412 cr |
| 1936 | Connplex CinemasEntertainment | 68.41% | ₹301 cr | ₹440 cr |
| 1937 | Shriram AMCCapital Markets | 70.20% | ₹301 cr | ₹429 cr |
| 1938 | Sayaji (Indore)Leisure Services | 76.65% | ₹301 cr | ₹392 cr |
| 1939 | Maan AluminiumNon - Ferrous Metals | 55.82% | ₹301 cr | ₹538 cr |
| 1940 | Vans ElectroengineeringsElectrical Equipment | 66.73% | ₹300 cr | ₹449 cr |
| 1941 | TIPCO EngineeringIndustrial Manufacturing | 57.79% | ₹298 cr | ₹516 cr |
| 1942 | Orient CeratechIndustrial Products | 63.90% | ₹298 cr | ₹466 cr |
| 1943 | BatliboiIndustrial Manufacturing | 72.40% | ₹298 cr | ₹411 cr |
| 1944 | MazdaIndustrial Manufacturing | 48.71% | ₹296 cr | ₹607 cr |
| 1945 | AkikoFinance | 67.29% | ₹296 cr | ₹439 cr |
| 1946 | Adisoft TechnologiesIndustrial Manufacturing | 73.60% | ₹295 cr | ₹401 cr |
| 1947 | Sukhjit StarchAgricultural Food & other Products | 66.15% | ₹295 cr | ₹446 cr |
| 1948 | Parmeshwar MetalIndustrial Products | 72.03% | ₹294 cr | ₹409 cr |
| 1949 | Teamtech FormworkOther Construction Materials | 59.69% | ₹294 cr | ₹492 cr |
| 1950 | EsconetIT - Hardware | 59.15% | ₹294 cr | ₹497 cr |
| 1951 | VISA Chrome | 62.40% | ₹293 cr | ₹470 cr |
| 1952 | AWFIS Space | 17.00% | ₹293 cr | ₹1.73k cr |
| 1953 | Suyog TelematicsTelecom - Services | 51.64% | ₹293 cr | ₹568 cr |
| 1954 | Lords ChloroChemicals & Petrochemicals | 74.96% | ₹293 cr | ₹391 cr |
| 1955 | Asahi Songwon | 67.08% | ₹293 cr | ₹437 cr |
| 1956 | Om Freight ForwaTransport Services | 74.86% | ₹293 cr | ₹391 cr |
| 1957 | Shreeji GlobalAgricultural Food & other Products | 70.12% | ₹293 cr | ₹417 cr |
| 1958 | Cellecor GadgetsConsumer Durables | 43.08% | ₹292 cr | ₹677 cr |
| 1959 | Ksolves IndiaIT - Software | 58.92% | ₹292 cr | ₹495 cr |
| 1960 | CSM TechnologiesIT - Software | 71.18% | ₹291 cr | ₹409 cr |
| 1961 | Rama PhosphatesFertilizers & Agrochemicals | 75.00% | ₹291 cr | ₹388 cr |
| 1962 | Emerald LeisuresLeisure Services | 73.76% | ₹291 cr | ₹394 cr |
| 1963 | Modern MalleableIndustrial Products | 59.36% | ₹291 cr | ₹489 cr |
| 1964 | Raghuvir Synth | 74.91% | ₹290 cr | ₹388 cr |
| 1965 | Z-Tech (India)Other Utilities | 52.05% | ₹290 cr | ₹557 cr |
| 1966 | Shree Rama NewsprintPaper, Forest & Jute Products | 74.76% | ₹289 cr | ₹387 cr |
| 1967 | Tourism Finance Corporation of IndiaFinance | 3.85% | ₹289 cr | ₹7.50k cr |
| 1968 | WanburyPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 42.98% | ₹288 cr | ₹670 cr |
| 1969 | SIL InvestmentsFinance | 63.79% | ₹288 cr | ₹451 cr |
| 1970 | Entertainment Network (India)Entertainment | 71.15% | ₹288 cr | ₹404 cr |
| 1971 | Majestic AutoCommercial Services & Supplies | 75.00% | ₹288 cr | ₹383 cr |
| 1972 | P. H. CapitalFinance | 72.70% | ₹287 cr | ₹395 cr |
| 1973 | TranschemPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 56.45% | ₹287 cr | ₹508 cr |
| 1974 | Susan ElectricalIndustrial Products | 66.97% | ₹286 cr | ₹427 cr |
| 1975 | Emmforce AutotechAuto Components | 74.50% | ₹284 cr | ₹381 cr |
| 1976 | Neptune PetrochemicalsChemicals & Petrochemicals | 69.33% | ₹283 cr | ₹408 cr |
| 1977 | Magna ElectrocasIndustrial Products | 53.66% | ₹282 cr | ₹526 cr |
| 1978 | Agarwal Industrial CorporationChemicals & Petrochemicals | 57.20% | ₹282 cr | ₹493 cr |
| 1979 | GP Eco SolutionsElectrical Equipment | 59.42% | ₹281 cr | ₹472 cr |
| 1980 | C C C LRealty | 60.05% | ₹281 cr | ₹467 cr |
| 1981 | Suratwwala Business GroupRealty | 73.39% | ₹281 cr | ₹382 cr |
| 1982 | Donear IndustriesTextiles & Apparels | 67.55% | ₹280 cr | ₹415 cr |
| 1983 | United Drilling | 74.65% | ₹280 cr | ₹376 cr |
| 1984 | Meenakshi (I)Textiles & Apparels | 71.22% | ₹280 cr | ₹393 cr |
| 1985 | Committed CargoTransport Services | 57.33% | ₹280 cr | ₹488 cr |
| 1986 | Mangal CreditFinance | 55.25% | ₹280 cr | ₹506 cr |
| 1987 | Mold-Tek TechnolConstruction | 49.85% | ₹278 cr | ₹558 cr |
| 1988 | GIC Housing FinFinance | 42.41% | ₹278 cr | ₹656 cr |
| 1989 | SpiceJetTransport Services | 24.19% | ₹278 cr | ₹1.15k cr |
| 1990 | 20 Microns | 45.04% | ₹278 cr | ₹617 cr |
| 1991 | Vegorama PunjabiLeisure Services | 69.55% | ₹278 cr | ₹399 cr |
| 1992 | Infinium PharmaPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 64.91% | ₹278 cr | ₹428 cr |
| 1993 | Snowman LogisticTransport Services | 50.01% | ₹277 cr | ₹555 cr |
| 1994 | DCM Shriram IntlTextiles & Apparels | 50.11% | ₹277 cr | ₹553 cr |
| 1995 | MKVentures CapitalFinance | 74.36% | ₹276 cr | ₹371 cr |
| 1996 | R K SwamyMedia | 69.61% | ₹275 cr | ₹395 cr |
| 1997 | Shera EnergyIndustrial Products | 62.35% | ₹275 cr | ₹441 cr |
| 1998 | Ecoline EximIndustrial Products | 74.70% | ₹275 cr | ₹368 cr |
| 1999 | Mindteck (India)IT - Software | 64.20% | ₹274 cr | ₹427 cr |
| 2000 | Forbes & CoConsumer Durables | 73.85% | ₹274 cr | ₹371 cr |
Showing 100 of 3,239 companies, ranked by value of promoter holding.
How these numbers are calculated
Promoter shareholding percentages come from the quarterly shareholding pattern each listed company files with the exchanges. We multiply that percentage by the company's current market capitalisation to get the value of the holding. Because market caps move daily, these values change daily.
A promoter group is often a family, a trust or a holding company rather than one person, so the value of a holding is not the same as any individual's net worth. We publish the holding value because it is disclosed and verifiable; we do not publish personal wealth estimates.